DEVELOPMENT OF VELOCIMETRY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10211201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IGUCHI Manabu  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00043993)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsVELOCIMETRY / MOLTEN METAL / MOLTEN STEEL / CONTINUOUS CASTING / LORENTZ FORCE / WAVE MOTION / SWIRL CURRENT / LEVEL SENSOR / 電磁力 / ホール素子 / 連続鋳造
Research Abstract
There are two methods of electro-magnetically measuring the velocity of molten metal flow based on the fluctuation components. One processes the fluctuation components originally exist in the molten metal flow. The detail of the measurement method should be referred to a previous paper by Julius et al. The other processes the fluctuation components artificially imposed on the flow. This method is considered here. The measurement principle can be explained as follows :
Wave motions are imposed on the surface of molten metal flowing in a vessel by using an alternating magnetic field. A transmitting coil is used to generate the magnetic field. The frequency of the wave motions is predetermined. The waves propagates both in the upstream and downstream directions. The wave motions can be detected by two receiving coils (level sensors) placed at upstream and downstream positions. The distance from the transmitting coil to the upstream sensor is the same as that from the transmitting coil to t … More he downstream sensor. There appears a time delay between the output signals of the two sensors. The time delay depends on the velocity of molten metal flow. Accordingly, the velocity of the molten metal flow can be determined from the time delay and the coil distance provided that the propagation speed of the wave motions is given. Fortunately, the propagation speed can be readily detected by some methods. It was 70cm/s under the present experimental conditions.
The effects of the transmitting frequency, the coil distance, the distance from the molten metal surface to the coil (coil height) on the accuracy of this method was examined using an Wood's metal bath. A swirl current type level sensor was used as a receiving coil. The measurement was accurately carried out for a transmitting frequency of 100kHz, current of 10A, a coil height of 2 mm, a coil distance of 100mm, and a wave frequency of 0.8 Hz. The maximum velocity was 60 cm/s. It should be noted that the molten metal velocity higher than 70 cm/s cannot be measured with this method because the wave propagation velocity is 70cm/s under the present experimental conditions. This result suggests that the measurement of the molten steel flow velocity in the continuous casting mold is possible by this method. Less