Crystal Orientation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10211203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ASAI Sigeo  NAGOYA Univ. Graduate school of Eng, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (80023274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASSA Kensuke  NAGOYA Univ., Graduate school of Eng., Res. Assoc, 工学研究科, 助手 (30101166)
KOZUKA Toshiyuki  Kumamoto Univ., Graduate school of Eng., Assoc. Prof., 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教授 (60205424)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordselectromagnetic processing of materials / material science / carbon fiber / electromagnetic science / high magnetic field / pitch / crystal orientation / composite materials / 超電動磁石 / 電折配向 / 強磁場材料科学 / 磁場強化繊維
Research Abstract
In the processes of I. Solidification, II. Electro deposition, III. Vapor deposition and IV. Solid reaction, the mechanism of crystal and structure alignments in precipitated, deposited and reacted materials have been studied, and the principle of controlling orientations of crystals has been investigated. Tne following results have been obtained.
I. Solidification
In a directional solidification of Fe-Cu alloy, it is found that the imposition of a high magnetic field makes Cu phase of a spherical shape precipitate in a crystal grain not a grain boundary.
II. Electrode position
The electro deposition in a ZnCl-NiCl bath was conducted under the imposition of a high, magnetic field. It is found that the deposited materials change Ni_15Zn_21―NiZn_5―NiZn with increase or magnetic field intensity.
III. Vapor deposition
Zn and Bi were vapor deposited on glasses under a high magnetic field. When the magnetics field was in perpendicular to a substrate. plane, deposited materials were aligned to take a lower magnetization energy state. That is, Bi aligns in a-and b-plane and Zn does in c-plane.
IV. Solid Reaction
It is found that in the thermal treatment of coal-tar pitch a high magnetic field promotes to produce mesophase spherules and increase diameters of the spherules, and this, mechanism bases on the magnetic orientation of a carbon hexagonal ring. By imposition of a high magnetic field on tne carbonization process of PAN fibers, me strength of the carbon fibers obtained from the FAN fibers was increased in two times of the fibers without magnetic imposition.