SOLID STATE TRANSFORMATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10211206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAKESHITA Tomoyuki  OSAKA UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF MATERIALS SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学研究科, 教授 (90127209)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmartenstic transformation / magnetic field / ferromagnetic shape memory / iron-based alloys / variants / magnetic moment / magnetocrystalline anisotropy / giant magnetostriction / Fe_3Pt / Fe-Pd合金 / 磁場制御 / キャパシタンス法 / 磁歪 / tetragonality / Fe-Ni-Co-Ti合金 / Fe-Ni-Cr合金 / 強磁性 / 反強磁性 / 強磁場 / 臨界磁場 / 分子磁場 / Fe-Ni-Mn合金
Research Abstract
Martensitic transformation (MT) is a typical first order structural transition which proceeds by cooperative motion of atoms without diffusion. MT is basically important because it is typical phenomena of solid-state transformation. Furthermore, MT is technologically important because MT is applied for many practical steels and also for shape memory materials. MT is known to be influenced by external field such as temperature, stress and magnetic field. In this study, the effect of magnetic field was especially investigated and new functional materials, which work under magnetic fields, were invented.
(1) Effects of magnetic field on martensitic transformation temperature
By examining many iron-based alloys, we found the transformation temperature M_s under magnetic field is expressed as following : △G(M_s)-△G(M_s') = -△M(M_s')・H_c - (1/2)・χ^p_<hf>・H_c^2 + ε_0・(∂ωl ∂H)・H_c・B where △G(M_s) and △G(M_s') represent the difference in Gibbs chemical free energy between the parent and martensit … More e phases, △G(M_s') the difference in spontaneous magnetization between the parent and martensitic states at M_s', χ^p_<hf> the high magnetic field susceptibility in the parent phase, ε_0 the volume change associated with martensitic transformation, ω the parent forced volume magnetostriction and B the parent bulk modulus.
(2)Magnetoelastic transformation
An ausaged Fe-Ni-Co-Ti alloy exhibits transformation-induced psudoelasticity above it's a_f temperature. Considering the relation between temperature and stress in thermoelastic MT, we predicted that the Fe-Ni-Co-Ti alloy will exhibit magnetoelastic MT (martensites are induced only while a magnetic field is applied and are transformed back to the parent phase when the magnetic field is removed ), and confirmed it experimentally in an ausaged Fe-Ni-Co-Ti alloy. It became apparent that we can control the shape memory alloy by magnetic field as well as temperature and stress.
3)Control of martensite variants and giant magnetostriction
Since the finding of magnetic field-induced large strain in Ni_2MnGa, ferromagnetic shape memory alloys have been attracted great interest by many researchers. We found that when the magnetic field is applied on martensite state of Ni_2MnGa and Fe-Pd alloys along [001]_p (P is the symbol of the parent, and this direction is one of the easy axis of martensite) direction, the variants whose hard axis is orientated to the field direction is completely converted to the variant whose easy axis is orientated to the field direction. Furthermore, we discovered a new alloy whose variants can be controlled by magnetic field, i.e., Fe_3Pt single crystal. The reversible strain of Fe_3Pt is about 0.6%, which is more than three times as large as that of TERFENOL-D (practically used giant magnetostrietive material). Less