Novel functions of phospholipases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10212202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2000-2001)
The University of Tokyo (1998-1999)
Principal Investigator
INOUE Keizo  TEIKYO UNIVERSITY, PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 教授 (30072937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Junken  THE TOKYO UNIVERSITY, PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 助教授 (20250219)
ARAI Hiroyuki  THE TOKYO UNIVERSITY, PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 教授 (40167987)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsplatelet-activating factor / PHOSPHOLIPASE A / PHOSPHOLIPASE A1 / PHOSPHOLIPASE A2 / C.elegans / KNOCKOUT MICE / ホスホリパーゼA_1 / ホスホリパーゼA_2 / ノックアウトマウス / リゾホスファチジン酸 / EDG7 / ホスホリパーゼD / ホスファチジン酸 / PAF / PAF-AH / 酸化リン脂質 / リゾホスファチジルセリン
Research Abstract
Physiological roles of three novel phospholipases have been analysed by producing knockout animals. The phospholipases are type I platelet-activating factor acetylhydrolase (PAF-AH (I)), type II platelet-activating factor acetylhydrolase (PAF-AH (II)), and phosphatidylserine-specific phospholipase A1 (PS-PLA1). For PAF-AH (I) and PS-PLA1, we have made knock out mice, and for PAF-AH (II), we have made knockout C.elegans, as the organism express mammalian homologue of PAF-AH (II). The phenotype of each animal are shown in table ;
Table : Phenotype of knockout animals
animals phenotype
PAF-AH (I) mice abnormality on sperm formation
PAF-AH (II) c.elegans abnormality in epidermis formation
PS-PLA1 mice abnormality in T cell development
As these phenotype are not expected, novel function for each phospholipase is suggested, which should be solved in further studies.