Regional differences of astrocytic function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10214202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
ASAI Kiyofumi (2000-2002)  Nagoya City University Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Department of Molecular Neurobiology, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (70212462)
加藤 泰治 (1998-1999)  名古屋市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (60094364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Yutaka  Nagoya City University Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Department of Molecular Neurobiology, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (90285198)
浅井 清文  名古屋市立大学, 医学部, 助教授 (70212462)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsAstrocyte / Regional difference / Neurotrophic Factor / アストロアサイト / 神経機能調節 / グリア成長因子 / リポコルチン / SAGE / アトスロサイト / ニューロン / シナプス形成 / 神経情報伝達 / ギャップジャンクション / カルシウムイオン / 細胞内濃度
Research Abstract
Our aim of this research was to identify the molecules that exhibit the regional heterogeneity of astrocyte.
(1) Regional heterogeneity of the expression of neurotrophic factors in astrocyte. Astrocytes were cultured separately from cortex, hippocampus, olfactory bulb, cerebellum and spinal cord of rat embryo (E18). Total RNA was isolated and subjected to northern blot analysis. Glia maturation factor-beta was expressed ubiquitously. Expression of glia maturation factor-gamma was higher in cerebellum and spinal cord than other regions. High expression of lipocortin 1 was detected in hippocampus, cortex and cerebellum.
(2) Analysis of regional heterogeneity of the astrocytic gene expression by Atras Array. Astrocytes were cultured separately from cortex, hippocampus and cerebellum of rat embryo (E18). Total RNA was isolated and subjected to analysis of Atras Array (Clontech). When the gene expression of cortex was compare with that of hippocampus, expression of 7 genes was higher in cortex than hippocampus, and 4 genes were higher in hippocampus than cortex. When compare cortex and cerebellum, 5 genes were higher in cortex, and 4 genes were higher in cerebellum. The expressions of Id-1, HSP27 and lipocortin 1 were confirmed by RT-PCR. The results from RT-PCR were consistent with the data from Atlas Array.