Modulation of synaptic functions by astrocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10214203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
KUDO Yoshihisa  School of Life Science, Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science, Professor, 生命科学部, 教授 (20080179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIYAMA Hiroshi  Osaka City University Graduate School of Medicine, Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00192021)
MORITA Mitsuhiro  School of Life Science, Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science, Research Associate, 生命科学部, 助手 (50297602)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsastrocytes / calcium oscillation / cytokines / glutamate / lipopolysaccharide / feedback mechanism / neuron / カルシウム / 成長因子 / NO / Cre-loxP / シュワン細胞 / アストログリア / トランスポーター電位 / 神経栄養因子 / エンドセリン / シナプス / グルタミン酸トランスポーター / t-ACPD / ディファレンシアルディスプレー法 / メタロペプチダーゼ / アンチオキシダント / グリア細胞 / Ca^<2+>オシレーション / 遺伝子クローニング
Research Abstract
To explore the variability in the calcium response of astrocytes to neurotransmitters, we examined factors affecting the pattern of calcium response in cultured cells and investigated the consequences of the astrocyte calcium response in slice preparations. Growth factors (epidermal growth factor plus basic fibroblast growth factor) promoted calcium oscillation in response to glutamate, ATP, or thimerosal (which directly activates the inositol-1, 4, 5 trisphosphate receptor), enlargement of the calcium store, and the development of a hypertrophic morphology, all of which were mediated by the mitogen-activated protein kinase (MAPK) cascade. All three effects were suppressed by proinflammatory cytokines (interleukin-1b or tumor necrosis factor-a), lipopolysaccharide, or a MAPK inhibitor, U0126 suggesting dual regulation of calcium oscillation in astrocytes by factors affecting brain function and pathology. In slice preparations, a metabotropic glutamate receptor agonist induced a similar calcium oscillation in neurons which was independent of synaptic transmission, indicating that the calcium response in astrocytes affects the activity of neighboring neurons as a feedback mechanism of neuronal activity.