グリア細胞によるイオンチャンネルの発現と局在の調節機構
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10214204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
IKENAKA Kazuhiro  Okazaki National Institutes, National Institute for Physiological Sciences, Professor, 生理学研究所, 教授 (00144527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BABA Hiroko  Tokyo University of Pharmacology and Life Science, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (40271499)
FUJIMOTO Ichiro  Center for Integrative Biochemistry, Research Associate, 統合バイオサイエンスセンター, 助手 (70264710)
KAGAWA Tetsushi  National Institute for Physiological Sciences, Research Associate, 生理学研究所, 助手 (50270484)
中平 健祐  埼玉医科大学, 第三生理学教室, 講師 (10260043)
岩崎 靖乃  岡崎国立共同研究機構, 生理学研究所, 助手 (40311196)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmyelinated fiber / ion channel clustering / Node of Ranvier / paranode / 有髄神経軸索 / ミエリン / 電位依存性カリウムチャネル / 脱髄性疾患 / オリゴデンドロサイト / 神経伝導 / ランビエの紋輪
Research Abstract
Recently it has been shown that the function of oligodendrocyte (OL) is not only to insulate the axons but also to direct ion channel clustering on the axonal surface. In this study we identified the molecules involved in the interaction between OL and axon, and investigated the mechanisms underlying the induction of ion channel clustering.
1) Differentiation and maturation of OLs are regulated by signals derived from the axons. One of the signals known is Jagged-Notch signaling. We identified that expression of Mash1, a transcriptional factor, is suppressed by the activation of this signaling. We also found that development of OL is abnormal in the Mash1 knock-out mouse indicating that Mash1 is playing an important role in OL development in vivo.
2) We found that the presence of myelin membrane is not required in the initial clustering of the voltage gated sodium channels, but is required for the maturation of the nodes. On the other hand the myelin membrane and paranodal junctions are essential for the potassium channels to cluster at proper sites. Moreover, they are also necessary for the maintenance of the clusters. We also found that sulfatide and CD9 play important roles in transporting molecules, such as NF155, that are essential for the paranodal junction formation to the paranodes.