Regulation of synapse by microglia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10214205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
KOHSAKA Shinichi  National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry, 神経研究所, 所長 (50112686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAZAWA Chihiro  National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry, 神経研究所・代謝研究部, 室長 (80291160)
IMAI Yoshinori  National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry, 神経研究所・代謝研究部, 室長 (20270689)
中嶋 一行  国立精神, 神経センター・神経研究所代謝研究部, 室長 (50175494)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmicroglia / Chemofcxis / Ruffling / ATP / ATP receptor / G-protein couple / R2Y receptor / P2Y12 / 顔面神経線維 / 遊走性 / P2Y_<12>受容体 / ラッフリング運動 / Rac / P2Y_<12> / プラスミノーゲン / P2X7 / シナプス
Research Abstract
Accumulating lines of evidence indicated that activated microglia exhibit proliferation, morphological changes, phagocytosis and release of bioactive factors, suggesting that the cells play important roles in tissue repair and neural regeneration. Recently we have shown that extracellular ATP activates microglia through various types of ATP receptors. For example, ATP stimulated the release of neuroprotective factors, such as plasminogen, IL-1b, TNF-a and IL-6 by means of ionotropic and metabotropic ATP receptors. We have also shown that ATP and ADP induced membrane ruffling and chemotaxis of cultured microglia. These phenomena were inhibited by pertusis toxin (PTX) and AR-C69931MX, a selective antagonist against of P2Y12 receptor. We examined expression of P2Y12 in adult rat brains using in situ hybridization. P2Y12-expressing cells showed small cell bodies and distributed throughout the brain. The cells increased in the facial nucleus following axotomy, and expressed microglia-specific protein Iba1, indicating that P2Y12-expressing cells in the brain are microglia. We further showed that the small G-protein Rac was activated in microglia by ATP stimulus, and its activation was inhibited by pretreatment with PTX. Iba1, which has been reported to participate specifically in Rac signaling in microglia, was accumulated in membrane ruffles and was phosphorylated under the stimulus of ATP. These findings suggest that Iba1 and Rac are involved in the signaling downstream of P2Y12 receptor during microglial activation.