Functional analyses of dynamin GTPase on early steps of endocytosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10215202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionYamanashi Medical University
Principal Investigator
BABA Takeshi  Yamanashi Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90208710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Hideho  Yamanashi Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (10242629)
TERADA Nobuo  Yamanashi Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (60293461)
FUJII Yasuhisa  Yamanashi Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (60126703)
TAKEI Kohji  University of Okayama Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40322226)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsendocytosis / dynamin / clathrin-coated pit / clathrin-coated vesicle / synaptic vesicle / PIP2 / lysenin / クラスリン / アデノウイルスベクター / リポソーム / リポソーア / コレステロール / 細胞膜 / カベオラ / 急速凍結レプリカ / 遺伝子導入
Research Abstract
The following results were obtained in the term of current project. 1. Combined morphological and biochemical analyses of dynamin mutant cells : We have analyzed three dominant-negative mutants of dynamin, K44A, S45N, and T65F. All three mutants lacked binding capacity for both GTP and GDP, and biochemically indistinguishable. However, electron microscopic analyses revealed the each mutant showed the accumulation of unique morphological intermediates in transformed cells. These results indicated that these mutations in dynamin may inhibit the endocytosis through unknown dynamin's function not through well-known GTP/GDP-dependent fission steps. 2. Ultrastructural study of lysenin : Lysenin is a sphingomyelin-specific binding protein which induce hemolysis. We have identified the unique hexagonal oligomer on sphingomyelin-containing liposomes. The similar structures were found on the surface of lysenin-treated erythrocytes. These results indicated that lysenin induced hemolysis by pore-forming oligomer on the cell surface. 3. Analyses of in vitro reconstitution of synaptic vesicle formation : We have succeeded in reconstitution of the synaptic vesicle formation by incubating liposomes with brain cytosol, ATP and GTPγS. We then analyzed the effect of various lipid composion of liposomes on the rate of vesicle formation. We found that PIP2 accumulate the formation of vesicles. The accumulation of vesicle formation persisted after rapid degradation of PIP2. These results indicated that PIP2 may recruited various coat proteins to the liposomes required for vesicle budding.