Mechanisms of recombination mediated by DNA end-joining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10216201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics (2002-2003)
Kitasato Institute (1999-2001)
The University of Tokyo (1998)
Principal Investigator
OGATA Yasuyuki (2002-2003)  National Institute of Genetics, Radiation Isotope Center, Research follow, 放射線・アイソトープセンター, 助手 (90344449)
池田 日出男 (1998-2001)  社団法人北里研究所, 基礎研究所, 部長 (10012775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIKI Hironori  National Institute of Genetics, Radiation Isotope Center, Associate Professor, 放射線・アイソトープセンター, 助教授 (70208122)
IKEDA Hideo  Medinet Inc., Institute of Molecular Genetics, Director, 分子遺伝学研究所, 所長(研究職) (10012775)
小方 康至  国立遺伝学研究所, 放射線・アイソトープセンター, 助手
舘林 和夫  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助手 (50272498)
林 正彦  社団法人北里研究所, 基礎研究所, 室長 (20164965)
加藤 潤一  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助手 (10194820)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsChromosomal aberration / DNA double-strand break / DNA end-joining / Illegitimate recombination / DNA gyrase / RecQ helicase / RecROF proteins / Sgsl helicase / 非相同的組換え / DNA二重鎖切断 / 増殖静止期 / 飢餓 / DNAアルキル化 / adaptive mutation / adaptive amplification / RecEエキソヌクレアーゼ / H-NSタンパク質 / Tag DNAグリコシラーゼ / DNAトポイソメラーゼII / WRNヘリケース / DnaBヘリケース / DNA損傷 / DNAリガーゼ / 遺伝的組換え / サイレンシング因子 / 修復 / 組換え / Ku蛋白質 / DNAヘリケース / 老化 / SGSI遺伝子 / DNAヘリカーゼ / BLM遺伝子 / WRN遺伝子 / DNA損傷のチェックポイント
Research Abstract
Mechanisms of illegitimate recombination have been analyzed by newly developed assay systems for illegitimate, recombination in Escherichia coli, yeast and mouse. Based on the analyses of E. coli DNA gyrase mutants that confer a hyper-recombination phenotype, we showed that several (α-helix structures of DNA gyrase plays an important role in illegitimate recombination. It is also shown that E. coli DNA binding protein HU has an activity that suppress DNA gyrase-mediated illegitimate recombination, thus playing a regulatory role in the recombination. We also indicated that DnaB helicase, RecJ exonuclease, RecE exonuclease, RecT, RecO, RecR, RecF proteins, and DNA ligase are involved in DNA damage-induced illegitimate recombination in E. coli. Furthermore, many recombination and repair enzymes, RecQ helicase, UvrA, UvrB, MutM, Tag DNA glycosylase, AlkA DNA glycosylase, exonuclease I (SbcB), and H-NS play important roles for suppression of DNA damage-induced illegitimate recombination. We further indicated that when bacteria are grown under a starving condition, alkylated DNA lesions are spontaneously accumulated, thus leading to the promotion of DNA double-strand breaks and illegitimate recombination. In Saccharomyces cerevisiae, we showed that a DNA topoisomerase II inhibitor VP16 induces illegitimate recombination, suggesting that DNA topoisomerase II promotes illegitimate recombination through DNA double-strand break and end-joining. It is, on the other hand, shown that Sgs1 protein suppresses spontaneous illegitimate recombination. Human BLM and WRN proteins also suppressed illegitimate recombination in budding yeast. In addition, we showed that budding yeast Scc1 and fission yeast Dhp1 proteins are involved in DNA repair and chromosome segregation and that budding yeast Whip and fission yeast Mog1 and Hsk1 kinase interact with Sgs1 and Scc1, respectively. Based on these results, we proposed several models for illegitimate recombination in E. coli and yeast.