Homing directed by VDE endonuclease in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10216203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OHYA Yoshikazu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Drontier Sciences, Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (20183767)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsVDE / Saccharomyces cerecvisiae / Non-homologous end joining / DNA repair / 遺伝的組み換え / ホーミング / 遺伝子ホーミング / VDE / 減数分裂 / DNA切断 / 核移行 / 細胞死効果 / 利己的遺伝子 / ホーミングエンドヌクレアーゼ
Research Abstract
In Saccharomyces cerevisiae, DNA double strand breaks (DSBs) are repaired by several mechanisms. Non-homologous end joining (NHEJ) efficiency is down-regulated in diploid cells relative to haploid cells at mitosis, but the mechanism of this mating type regulation at meiosis is unknown. When DSBs occur without homologous, template at meiosis, a few spores survive. In survival spores, DSBs might be repaired by NHEJ. To test this idea, we introduced DSB specifically in mieiosis by VDE endonuclease. and examined spore viability in the wild-type, nejl Δ and yku70Δ strains. The spore viability of these deletion mutants reduced in comparison with wild type. The viable spores contain short insertions or deletions typical for DNA repair caused by NHEL. The results suggest that DSBs is repaired by NHEJ in survival spores and DSBs repair by NHEJ occurs at meiosis.