Transposition and gene regulation of DNA transposable elements in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10216208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionOkazaki National Research Institutes
Principal Investigator
IIDA Shigeru  National Institute for Basic Biology, Professor, 基礎生物学研究所, 教授 (30012777)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERADA Rie  National Institute for Basic Biology, Research associate, 基礎生物学研究所, 助手 (30137799)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsHigher plants / Transposon / Japanese morning glory / Common morning glory / Rice / Mutable allel / Genetic recombination / Gene targeting / 自然突然変異 / 遺伝子発現調節 / 転移調節因子 / 花弁液胞 / トランスポゾンディスプレイ / 液胞型Na+ / H+交換輸送体 / 自律性転移調節因子 / 非自律性転移調節因子 / Tpn1 / Tip100
Research Abstract
The major DNA-based controlling transposable elements in higher plants can be classified into three groups : the Ac/Ds (or hAT) superfamily, the En/Spm (or CACTA) superfamily, and the Mu family. As floricultural plants, spontaneous mutants of the common morning glory (I. purpurea) displaying either white or reddish flowers were obtained while various spontaneous mutants of the Japanese morning glory (I. nil) exhibiting many different flower colorations were generated. We are trying to identify these spontaneous mutants including mutable alleles conferring variegated flowers. In addition, we also attempted gene targeting by homologous recombination in rice.
The mutable flecked, speckled, r-1, and purple alleles in I. nil were caused by insertions of Tpn1 and its relatives in the En/Spm superfamily, Tpn2, Tpn3, and Tpn4, into the genes for anthocyanin coloration in wers, i.e., DFR-B. CHI, CHS-D, and InNHX1, respectively. Similarly, the flaked and pink mutants of I. purpurea have distantly related elements, Tip1OO and Tip201, in the Ac/Ds superfamily inserted into the CHS-D and F3'H genes, respectively. Concerning gene targeting in rice, an important staple food and a model plant for other cereal species, we have developed a large-scale Agrobacterium-mediated transformation procedure with a strong positive-negative selection and succeeded a reproducible targeting of the Waxy gene by homologous recombination without concomitant occurrence of undesirable ectopic events.