The study of physiological and pathophysiological roles of adrenomedullin and related peptides.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10218101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionMiyazaki Medical College
Principal Investigator
ETO Tanenao  Miyazaki Medical College, 1st Dept Intern Med, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10038854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAMINO Naoto  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Dept. of Pharmacol., Director, 薬理部, 部長 (50124839)
NAKAO Kazuwa  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Med., Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (00172263)
FUJITA Toshiro  Univ. of Tokyo, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (10114125)
KITAMURA Kazuo  Miyazaki Medical College, 1st Dept Intern Med, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (50204912)
KANGAWA Kenji  宮崎医科大学, 生化学部, 部長 (00112417)
上田 陽一  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10232745)
山下 博  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00030841)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsadrenomedullin / PAMP / biologically active peptide / circulation control / pathophysiology / receptor / transgenic animal / knockout mouse / 循環器疾患 / モノクローナル抗体 / 探索医療 / 降圧ペプチド / 心不全 / 動脈硬化 / アドレノメデュリン遺伝子 / 循環調節機構 / 生体内制御機構 / 生合成機構 / AM遺伝子 / AMシンポジウム / ラジオイムノアッセイ / 循環調節因子 / 血管作動性ペプチド / C末端アミド化
Research Abstract
"Adrenomedullin (AM)"is a novel hyportensive peptide which was discovered in human pheochromocytoma by monitoring the elevating activity of platelet cAMP. In addition, a novel 20 residues hypotensive peptide, termed "proadrenomedullin N-terminal 20 peptide" (PAMP), is processed from proadrenomedullin. AM and PAMP are widely biosynthesized in several tissues including heart, lung, aorta and kidney as well as in adrenal medulla. Both AM and PAMP show hypotensive effects in anesthetized rats, but exhibit different hypertensive mechanism. In this research, we have clarified the novel system for circulation control by AM and reralted peptides in the physiological and pathophysiological conditions. Adrenomedullin has been recognized as a true multi-functional peptide involved in regulating circulation, growth, neurotransmission, inflammation, and many others. The creation of a knockout mouse for adrenomedullin resulted in embryonic lethality, indicating clearly that adrenomedullin plays a major role in mammalian development. Further we are now applying the clinical implication for adrenomedullin in cardiovascular disorders. During these 5 years we have published more than 200 articles concerning adrenomedullin and PAMP. We believe that adrenomedullin will be a new therapeutic and diagnostic application for cardiovascular disorders in near future.