| Project/Area Number |
10301001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Philosophy
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Tetsuro Tohoku University, Graduate School of Arts and Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (70117711)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HANAI Kazunori Hokkaido University, Grduate School of Letters, Associate Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (80228501)
YAMAUCHI Shiro Niigata University, Faculty of Humanity, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (30210321)
IWAKUMA Yukio Hukui Prefectural University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10135600)
KATO Morimichi Tohoku University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (40214407)
ITO Hiroaki University of Saitama, General Education, Professor., 教養学部, 教授 (70184679)
加藤 和哉 山口大学, 人文学部, 助教授 (00243618)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Liberal Arts / Medieval Philosophy / Philosophy of Language and Logic / Logic / Grammar / LOGOS / Ancient Philosophy / History of christian thoughts / 記号論 / オッカム / 中世論理学 / アンセルムス / アベラルドゥス / ストア論理学 / ディアレクティケー |
| Research Abstract |
1. As to the origin of western medieval philosophy of language and logic, we have investigated, first, the mathematical and geometrical tradition originated from Pytagoreans, and logical point of view founded by Parmenides, as well as the tradition of Aristotelian logic ; secondly, the tradition of the logos that lies behind the phenomena of nature, and thirdly into the role of Stoic logic with reference to the medieval logic, and found out some significant relationships between stoic logic and St. Augustin's theory of language. Moreover, we have found out an important role of christian theory of words, which is behind the medieval theory of ideas of things in God before the creation, and which can be the basis for the theory of performative force of words, or the activity of words in communication as well. 2. As to the development of the medieval philosophy of language, we have investigated, first, the beginning of the school education at Carolingian period, where the theory of language can be seen in the effort of making consistency between the theory of grammar and that of dialectic ; secondly, the development in late 11th and 12th centuries, which was deeply connected with the political stories between the schools of Paris. We also found out that the idea of words as conceptual entities, not only vocal ones, is brought into the dialectic on the basis of christian thought of God's speaking. Many other points have been found out concerning the theory of logic and language working in the field of theology and metaphysics. 3. Investigations into the history of perspectivism and anti-perspectivism, or into the books of emblems have been done, by which we have become able to look over the range of the field that the philosophy of language and logic belongs to.