A Joint Research on the Ruins of Temples, Tombs and Other Buddhist Remains in Kamakura of the Middle ages.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10301002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
TAKASAKI Jikidou  Tsurumi University, Department of Literature, President, 文学部, 学長 (60027969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKINE Tohru  Tsurumi University, School of Dental Medicine, President, 歯学部, 教授 (40097316)
OHMIWA Tatsuhiko  Tsurumi University, Department of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70103512)
NODOMI Joten  Tsurumi University, Department of Literature, Vice President, 文学部, 副学長 (60132916)
YAJIMA Michihiko  Tsurumi University, Junior College, Assistant President, 総合教育, 助教授 (80143337)
KAWANO Shinjiro  Tsurumi University, Department of Literature, President, 文学部, 教授 (40224810)
石田 千尋  鶴見大学, 文学部, 助教授 (00192485)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsRuins of the Buddhist temples and tombs in Kamakura / Buddhist Culture of the Kamakura Period / Hokyoin-to Stupa / Jodo-style Garden / Religions Orders of Soji-ji Sect. / Marine Transportation in the Medieval Period / 鎌倉における寺院跡・墳墓 / 総持寺 / 西大寺 / 興聖寺 / 瑩山禅師 / 忍性
Research Abstract
After the first year's exploration and investigation of the Buddhist remains in Kamakura, Kyoto and Nara, we felt the necessity of doing our research work not only in those urban districts, but also in the surrounding areas, in order to make out more closely and comprehensively the historical and cultural development of the urban societies in the medieval period. This is the reason why we added this year some pieces of field work in Ashikaga, an old town of Tochigi Prefecture, and in some districts of Shikoku and Kyushu areas as well, and why we tried to collect further documents and material from the related museums, libraries and temples. For making a many-faceted approach on the subject, each of investigator not only contributed his own share, but also discussed each other the points at issue carefully. The results are as follows :
1) We traced the development of routes of marine transportation in the medieval period and found how it caused the formation of the medieval ciries and Buddhist temples like Joman-ji (in Awa), Bo-no-tsu (in Satsuma) and Seigan-ji (in Hakata).
2) A comparative study of the site of Kabazaki-dera under excavation in the north of Ashikaga, which is possessed of Jodo-style garden, with the sites of Yofuku-ji (at Kamakura), Shomyo-ji (at Kanazawa), Enjo-ji and Byodo-in (both at Kyoto), revealed some characteristics of the Jodo-style garden in medieval period.
3) We continued to study of Ryochu's Kanbyo-yojin-sho, a manual for nursing in the Kamakura Period, and clarified the manner and the meaning of religious dying recommended for monks in those days.
4) We investigated the regional development of Hokyoin-to, a type of stupa, and discovered the closed relationship between the map of its distribution and the area of the missionary work of Vinaya-master Ninsho of Saidai-ji.