study of Tanyu shukuzu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10301004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KONO Motoaki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (70000453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSANO Shigetoshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (70177210)
ITAKURA Masaaki  The University of Tokyo, Toyo Bunka Kenkyujo, Associate Professor, 東洋文化研究所, 助教授 (00242074)
OGAWA Hiromitsu  The University of Tokyo, Toyo Bunka Kenkyujo, Professor, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (50126017)
MABUCHI Miho  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Assistant, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助手 (60323557)
SATO Yasuhiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (50141990)
小野 進  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 講師 (50292735)
伊藤 大輔  岡山大学, 文学部, 助授 (00282541)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsTanyu shukuzu / 採幽縮図 / 狩野探幽 / 常信縮図 / 模写 / 御用絵師
Research Abstract
In this current year, the last year of this project, we made an effort to accomplish CD-ROM arranging the results of researches and studies for these four years. By last year we finished to digital all photo-materials collected by The National Research Institute of Cultural Properties and Kyoto National Museum. The former is about ninety pieces in the collections of Tokyo National Museum and so forth. Concerning the latter, we tried to apply for and supply the photo-materials of new acquisitions and entrusted pieces apart from the ones introduced on the catalogue Tanyu Shukuzu published by the museum in 1980. It remains, however, as a problem that we could not decipher the inscriptions of these pieces perfectly. We made inscriptions digital by OCR employing the catalogues published by the above-mentioned Kyoto National Museum and Bunjinga Research Institute. We needed lots of time for this work because the percentage of hits was not so good in the case of these complicated inscriptions. After finishing the adjustment, we began to paste these inscriptions on the images. Finally forty CD-ROMs were accomplished by devoted endeavor of associate professor Susumu Ono. It is needless to say that the graduate course students participated to this project positively. Here all photo-materials collected by the above-mentioned institute and museum have become digital CD-ROM although there are pieces we could not make researches in spite of knowing collectors' names. We are self-conceited that it became easier bv this one to study Tanyu shukuzu sketch.