Newly created cooperative schemata for the visuo-motor behavior under the gravity/microgravity environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10301005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KOGA Kazuo  Research Institute of Environmental Medicine, Nagoya University, Associate Professor, 環境医学研究所, 助教授 (30089099)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordseye movements / gravity / spatial orientation / motion perception / head movements / 運動刺激 / HMD / 知覚 / 運動
Research Abstract
It is extremely important to have an basic idea that our behavior in a daily life on the earth is controlled by the gravity kfrom the cell level to the higher cortical functions as a whole. With using the gravity cue we are controlling our Behavior without any consciousness. This has been done not only by an individual personal experience but also by the longitudinal evolution which has a long historical elapsed time. We have already know many negative aspect of the microgravity to the human body including not only total body but also the simple cell culturing, such as decalcinations from the bone, disadvantage of cumulative exposure for the space radiation, difficulty of early development for the embryo without gravity, and so on. Life science research is just on the way how the gravity plays an important role to the Jiving organ on the earth. Clinostat experiments gives usa lot of knowledge from the usual cell level experiments in our own laboratory without expecting uncertain flight opportunity and expensive budget. There are several advantages to apply the clinostat rotations to the cell level experiments. One is the extended long term cell biological experiments on the earth with less expensive facilities. Another advantage of the clinostat experiment can be easily put into the daily biology research activities without taking into account the special equipments or facilities comparing with the flight experiments. By introducing the clinostat method, we can re-evaluate the gravity importance by doing the ground base experiments and test our hypothesis by flowing same schematic experiments under the real microgravity environments.