Collapse and reconstruction in the regional life due to the earthquake-new development of NGO from the phase of rescue to the phase of reconstruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10301006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NITAGAI Kamon  The university of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (40020490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAZAWA Sumiko  Tokyo Women's College, Faculty of Liberal Arts and Science, Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (00106296)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsvolunteer / civil society / public area / professional / NGO / corporeality / self-identity / existence of weakness / 公共圏 / チャリティ / 社会再生 / 自己変容
Research Abstract
Impact and theme produced by the Great Hanshin Earthquake ; the Great Hanshin Earthquake on January 1995 made people conscious of the limit of their existence. This also made people acknowledge the theme that the human beings accept the world as the existence suffering from disasters. The hope under he limits-situation was interpreted as the actual boundary from where all the possibilities would start. And the existence of volunteers who supported it produced the basic impact on the people's consciousness of the actual situation of Japanese society. It also requires building methodical frame of reference about the ways of civil societies and regional societies. The produced theme-self-identity of<corporeality>starting from<passivity> ; the situation people suffered from the disaster made people conscious of corporeality that they are weak and suffer. The review of self-identity from the thesis of pathos : passion : what the theme of the corporeality which suffers means requires the attempt of<the transposition of self-identity>while demonstrating the corporal self-identity. It should deal with the issue that the passive self-identity would transmigrate to active self-identity although it remains passive. <Transposition of the topology of self-identity> : although the self-identity of the modern intelligence has been discussed by the principle of<active>, <building the new self-identity>starting from the<passivity>is required. The existence of volunteers since just after the earthquake until now makes people have premonition that through the many<encounters>with the activities to support sufferers to be independent, the theme of<the existence of weakness>and<self-identity of weakness>will be produced. It can be said the issue of how to transmigrate from<the passive self-identity>to<the passive actor>has been raised as the modern issue. Raising the issue would have the impact on setting the image of self-identity of civil society and regional society.