Structural changes in local industries and communities and life-style changes of local residents toward the information society : Comparative studies on Hamamatsu, Shizuoka Prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10301007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionSHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAMADA Tetsuhiro  Faculty of Information, Shizuoka University, Professor, 情報学部, 教授 (40022256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Shiro  Faculty of Information, Shizuoka University, Professor, 情報学部, 教授 (00145971)
NISHIHARA Jyun  Faculty of Information, Shizuoka University, Professor, 情報学部, 教授 (30136626)
ARAKAWA Shoji  Faculty of Information, Shizuoka University, Professor, 情報学部, 教授 (30202732)
SASAHARA Megumi  Faculty of Information, Shizuoka University, Professor, 情報学部, 助教授 (40237813)
OKADA Yasunori  Faculty of Information, Shizuoka University, Professor, 情報学部, 教授 (80283331)
岩崎 一孝  静岡大学, 情報学部, 助教授 (90176537)
山田 文康  静岡大学, 情報学部, 教授 (40158217)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsinformation society / social atratification and class / small and medium-sized enterprises / Hamamatsu / lacal culture / 地域文化 / IT / 国際化 / 異質の共生
Research Abstract
The Heisei 13th fiscal year, as the last year for this project, we published the final report with 432 pages, based on the interview researches on local companies, Hamamatsu City Office and local residents as well as various kinds of postal questionnaire data and the national statistics like the population census, the establishment census, etc.
The research topics, which we conducted, are as follows.
1) We revised the analysis on the formation of local community from the viewpoint of local industrial history, in addition to the role of military base and camps in City of Hamamatsu.
2) We explored the latest situations of YAMAHA, KAWAI and SUZUKI, which were huge companies and had the headquarters in Hamamatsu, in terms of "globalization".
3) We conducted interview researches on the companies of information processing services and female entrepreneurs and young part-time workers (FREETERs) in City of Hamamatsu, to examine recent trends of industries and life style in Hamamatsu, compared to those in Tokyo.
4) We examined the spatial residential structure and social characteristics of commuting behaviors of people in the Hamamatsu metropolitan area and discussed the process of redevelopment project in the central part of Hamamatsu.
:5) We reanalyzed the questionnaire data of working class families in Hamamatsu from the viewpoint of social stratification.
6) We conducted postal questionnaire research on the installing informational computing system into the municipalities in Shizuoka Prefecture.
17) Finally, we discussed the local people's challenging spirits for industrialization, so called "YARAMAIKA SEISHIN", which featured the local communities of Hamamatsu.