Structure and Development of Communty-based management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10301008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Yoshihiko  Nagoya University, School of Informaies and Sciences, Associate Professor, 情報文化学部, 助教授 (30170137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAKAWA Takehiko  Toyama University, School of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (80189828)
FUJII Suguru  Kobe University, School of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (67450460)
NAKATA Minoru  Aichi Gakusen University, School of Community Policy, Professor, コミュニティ政策学部, 教授 (70023611)
MAKITA Minoru  Fukushima University, School of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20229339)
MIYAMOTO Masuji  Tokai Gakuon University, School of Management, Associate Professor, 経営学部, 助教授 (00175621)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordscommunity-based management / publicness / community-based welfare / community-bosed organization / non-profit organization / Jichi-Kai / Chonai-Kai / Self-government / 地域社会
Research Abstract
It is obvious that a new type of management system of local resources has been developing for the past twenty years in the Japanese society. We call the new type of management system of local resources the community-based management.
Why the community-based management has been developing in contemporary Japan? We can point out two factors which works behind the emergence of the community-based management. First, urbanization has produced the new way of life which heavily depends upon collective consumption processes. Secondly, the local government can not fully deal with a wide variety of needs of the urban residents who pursue a better living condition.
In general, there are four agents of the community-base mamagement ; a local enterprise, a local government, a non-profit organization, and a community-based organization (a neighborhood organization). The question is then whether or not a productive partnership is made among those agents.
We can be fairly certain that a coopetative relationship tends to be established where "we-feeling" or "attachment to locality" is strong among the local residents.