A Study of Transformation Processes of Rural Societies in Hyogo Prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10301009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJII Masaru (1999-2000)  Kobe University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (20165343)
北原 淳 (1998)  神戸大学, 文学部, 教授 (30107916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUI Kiyomitsu  Kobe University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10200859)
SASAKI Mamoru  Kobe University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60136398)
IWASAKI Nobuhiko  Kobe University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20086052)
NOZAKI Toshiro  Bukkyou University, Faculty of Sociology, Associate Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (40253364)
TAKAI Yasuhiro  Otani University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00216607)
大野 道邦  神戸大学, 文学部, 教授 (20067862)
池田 太臣  神戸大学, 文化学研究科, 助手 (80301282)
竹内 隆夫  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (40105747)
藤井 勝  神戸大学, 文学部, 助教授 (20165343)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsHyogo / rural area / social change / developing heterogeneity / neighbor hood organization / creation of culture / Muraokoshi (rural development movement) / tourism / 産業化 / 都市化 / 過疎化 / コミュニティ / 生活構造 / 高齢者福祉 / 兵庫県内農村社会 / 姫路市 / 三田市 / 但馬地方 / 地方振興 / コミュニティー
Research Abstract
Based on the fieldwork in the Hyogo Prefecture, the purpose of this study is to reveal the transformation processes of contemporary rural societies in Japan. We divided the rural area in Hyogo into two categories, namely, the suburb area and rural area. As cases for the former category, we selected Himeji city and Sanda city, while as cases for the latter category, we selected Muraoka town. Furthermore, we conducted case studies of "muraokoshi"(rural development movement) to grasp the characteristics of contemporary rural development. The followings are findings of our research project in the respective research sites.
1.In Himeji city, we conducted research on social changes due to the establishment of a steel-manufacturing mill of Hirohata. We observed that the increasing heterogeneity of rural societies constitutes a significant context of both difficulty of neighborhood organizations' activities and uneven demographic development where the aged increased considerably.
2.In Sanda city, one of the major "bed town" in Kansai area, we examined the influences by the rapid population growth. While the tensions arise between the native residents and new migrant residents, we identified the development of newly formed social networks that tie rural and urban residents and the movement for creation of local cultures among them.
3.In Murooka town that suffers from continuous people's exodus and subsequent increasing rate of the aged, we conducted intensive interview on the history of migration and adaptive processes to the contemporary social changes by utilizing the existing social relations.
4.In the research on "Muraokoshi", we took three examples in Hyogo prefecture. By conducting interviews and research on the various forms of printed materials and information on the web sites, we described the identity formation processes of local communities under the significant influences of commercialization and tourism in the rural societies.