| Project/Area Number |
10301015
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | UNIVERSITY of TOKYO |
Principal Investigator |
TAJIMA Isao Historiographical Institute, UNIVERSITY of TOKYO, Assistant Professor, 史料編さん所, 助教授 (80292796)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASHIMOTO Masanobu Historiographical Institute, UNIVERSITY of TOKYO, Professor, 史料編さん所, 教授 (50013280)
KATO Tomoyasu Historiographical Institute, UNIVERSITY of TOKYO, Professor, 史料編さん所, 教授 (00114439)
ISHIGAMI Eiichi Historiographical Institute, UNIVERSITY of TOKYO, Professor, 史料編さん所, 教授 (40092134)
KITA Keita Arechives and Mausolea Department Imperial Household.Sectional. Chief, 書陵部, 編修課長(研究職)
YOSHIOKA Masayuki The National Museum of Japanese History Professor, 歴史研究部, 教授 (90290858)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Higashiyama Collection / Imperial Court / library / 京都御所 / 朝廷文庫 / 蔵書目録 / 歌書目録 / 禁裏御蔵書目録 / 古典籍・古記録・貸借・書写 / 文庫の整理と蔵書の蒐集 / 文庫の焼失 / 京都御所東山御文庫記録 |
| Research Abstract |
This research provides a comprehensive overview of the library holdings of the imperial family, with particular attention given to the Higashiyama Collection. The study deals with the processes of the collection's formation, the ways in which materials were collected and maintained, and the ways in which the collection changed over the centuries, leading to important conclusion about the historical development of the library as an institution. The study also includes a catalog on microfilm of all collection holdings, arranged in accordance with the acquisition number of the items preserved in the library. Analysis covers a multi-period timeframe. Special analysis is offered of the catalog of the early Edo period Court Library, a valuable window onto the holding of the library prior to its destruction by fire in 1661. Attention is also given to changes in the collection during the period from the latter half of the eighteenth century to the first half of the nineteenth century, and during the period immediately following the Meiji Restoration. During the late Meiji and Taisho periods, scholarly study of the imperial collection was begun by the Historiographical Institute, and this research also explores the ways in which scholars have studies the collection. Finally, this study attempts to characterize the formation process of collection holdings and categorize holdings that are association with the imperial family since medieval times.