Project/Area Number |
10301016
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Asian history
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KATSUMURE Tetsuya Kyoto University, Professor, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (50066411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOGACHI Ryuichi Kyoto University, Assistant, Professor, 人文科学研究所, 助手 (40303903)
KISHIMA Fumio Kyoto University, Assistant, Professor, 人文科学研究所, 助手 (50243093)
KIN Bunkyo Kyoto University, Professor, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (60127074)
MATSUBARA Takatoshi Kyushu University, Professor, 言語文化部, 教授 (20150378)
YAGO Tsuyoshi Kyoto University, Assistant, Professor, 人文科学研究所, 助手 (00252510)
小林 博行 京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 助手 (00293952)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Chinese documents / Korea / Ryosoku-in Documents / Konchirin Documents / The Nagasaki Prefectural Tsushiwa Folk Museum / The Former Mitsui Collection / Matsubara Takatoshi / The University of Shimane / 李氏朝鮮 / 長崎県対馬民俗資料館 / 建仁寺両足院 / 南禅寺金地院 / カリフォルニア大学バークレイ校 / ウェブ / 漢字フォント / KSコード / 朝鮮本 / WWW / 漢字 / 京都五山 |
Research Abstract |
Toward the main objective of this project to study the Chinese document in Japan, we first surveyed Chinese documents of various origins and those published in Korea and imported to Japan, both of which are owned by the So-ke in Tsu shima Island and currently left in trust with the Nagasaki Prefectural Tsushima Folk Museum in Izuhara, Nagasaki. As a result, these documents turned out to be imported to Japan during a period of 50 years in the 17^<th> Century. They are a rare well-kept collection of the Chinese documermts published in Korea Second, we successfully took pictures of the whole Iteian Documents (diplomatic documents with Korea) and maps. both of which were stored in Ryosokuin at Kenninji Temple as well as Konchi-in Documents that belong to Nanzenji Temple (documents written by Gozan Monk dispatched to Iteian) in Kyoto. These photos will be very important materials for basic research. Third, we searched the East-Asian Library at the University of California Berkley and found o
… More
ut materials of approximately 3000 items such as the Former Mitsui Collection (Shinmachi Mitsui) which were drained from Japan to the United States. They were introduced to Professor Takatoshi Matsubara of Kyushu University. who had been currently doing his research there using his study abroad opportunity. His findings will make a great contribution to our study. Fourth, we successfully developed a web-retrieval system to help data be used by many users. Its experimental version is currently in operation at the University of Shimane. Using this system, users of various institutions are now able to use databases, enabling them to improve the utility of databases on the web. This system will contribtute to this study of the Chinese document in Japan. The URL of a database consisting of Chinese characters is as follows : http : // ekanji.u-shimane.ac.jp/webusers/jsp/smlweb/databases.jsp That of a web-retrieval system called "Mogera" is as follows : http : //nohara.u-shimane.ac.jp/dic1204/dic-index.html Less