Study on the Forms of Sociabilite in Russian Pre-modern History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10301018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionMEIJI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOYOKAWA Koichi  Meiji Univ., School of Arts and Letters, Prof, 文学部, 教授 (30172208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOKAWA Shigeru  Kagawa Unive., Faculty of Economics, Prof, 経済学部, 教授 (50117587)
KURYUZAWA Takeo  Hokkaido Univ., Faculty of Letters, Prof, 文学部, 教授 (40111190)
MATSUKI Eizou  Shizuoka Univ., Faculty of Humanities, Prof, 人文学部, 教授 (50008033)
YOSHIDA Toshinori  Toyama Univ., Faculty of Humanities, Prof, 人文学部, 教授 (40240296)
ASANO Akira  Yamagata Univ., faculty of Literature and Social Science, Prof, 人文学部, 教授 (90133909)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordssociabilite / mongol / Iosifu / Puskov / fugitive serfs / the state and the church / bash / Iosifu-Vorokolamskii monastery / キプチャク・カン国 / バスカク / プスコフ市台帳 / 法定年限 / タタールのくびき / ソヴェト史学 / 農奴制 / コサック(カザーク) / 自治と自由 / 士族 / 都市 / 地方 / モスクワ国家 / 社団 / 軍隊 / 教会 / 白樺文書 / プスコフ裁判法 / ノヴゴロド
Research Abstract
The aim of our study is to clarify the forms of Sociabilite in Russian pre-modern history. We already published the results of our research work in bulletin. Kuriuzawa investigated the various Russian Chronicles and other sources on the Mongolian-Kipuchaku khanate- rule over Rus', and tried to find out how the rule was established. He concluded that it was set up only step-by-step and the Russians accepted it not without resistance. Tanabe studied on the biography of a famous monk Ioshifu written by anonymous and tried to translate it. Through his translation we can understand the monk's life and the people's view of life in the fifteenth and sixteenth centuries. Matsuki presented the very unique source- register-on Puskov city in the sixteenth century. The document showed vividly not only lives of the townspeople or posadskie liudi and the communities on the city, but also a form of the traditional corporate group. Asano observed a "legal term", within which feudal lords or dvorianstvo searched and fetched fugitive serfs or krepostnye their lords, and he examined its role on the search for serfs and the judgment of execution. He also studied on the social movements in connection with this point. Yoshida studied on the relation between the state and the church in Russian eighteenth century. Though it had remained symbiotic until the center of the seventeenth century, the relation begun to crumble by the end of the coronation of Peter the Great. Toyokawa investigated basic principle of the nationality policy from the sixteenth to nineteenth century trough Bashkir problem. Hosokawa studied the document on the Iosifu-Vorokolamskii monastery.