Characteristic and seaborne traffic in primitive and ancient Awa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10301019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Tozo (2001)  Chiba University, faculty of letters, professor, 文学部, 教授 (00000498)
河原 純之 (1998-2000)  千葉大学, 文学部, 教授 (10270498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAKAWA Minami  National Museum of Japanese History, vice director, 副館長 (90156654)
HARA Hidesaburo  Shizuoka University, professor emeritus, 名誉教授 (40021828)
KAWAHARA Sumiyuki  Kawamura Gakuen Woman's University, college of culture studies, professor, 人間文化学部, 教授 (10270498)
YANAGISAWA Seiichi  Chiba University, faculty of letters, professor, 文学部, 教授 (10334161)
AMANO Tsutomu  Chiba Prefectural Awa Museum, director, 館長
川尻 秋生  千葉県立中央博物館, 研究員 (70250173)
岡本 東三  千葉大学, 文学部, 教授 (00000498)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSea erocion cave / boat-hshaped haniwa / the cultural sphere of the Kuroshio Current / Kai-min / Shin-gun / Inbe-shi / Takahashi-shi / boat-burial / 船形埴輪 / 海含洞穴 / 舟葬墓 / 舟形羽埴輪
Research Abstract
The special feature on the archaeology and ancient history in Awa is presumed that they were an important position of the seaborne traffic and a military base of "Tougoku" rule of the "Yamato" government for many years, because the family tradition tale in "Kogo-Syui" "Takahashi-shi-mon" told or Awa under the system of the ritsuryo legal codes having been made into "Shin-gun". However, because of restrictions of historical records and few archaeological data, it is hard to say that the research for the true nature of ancient Awa is pressed has advanced enough.
Then, we started excavation of a sea erocion cave group at the Moriya seashore, Katsuura city as the archaeological field and decided that the substance is studied. Distributive investigation of sea erocion caves and survey of the Honjuji cave and the Moriya cave were conducted in the Heisei 10 fiscal year. Based on it, we conducted excavation of the Honju-ji cave and the Tyoube cave in the 11 and 12 fiscal year, and of the Koumori-ana cave in the 13 fiscal year.
Life and customs of "Kai-min" in which it lived in this area from the Jomon period to the Kofun period were able to be clarified as a result of investigation. It should mention specially that the point of having solved the actual condition of a ritual of the bones used for divination from the Yayoi period to the Kofun period.
Moreover, ancient history-investigation was able to explore the historical formation process as "Kai-min" and the special feature of this area which reaches through in analysis of Awa-related historical records, wooden tablet data, and "Inbe-shi" and investigation of the Izu peninsula as a related place.