| Project/Area Number |
10301020
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
考古学(含先史学)
| Research Institution | Tokyo National Museum |
Principal Investigator |
SAWADA Mutsuyo Tokyo National Museum, Special Reseach Chair, 学芸部, 首席研究員 (00165763)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FURUYA Takashi Tokyo National Museum, Japanese Protohistoric Archaeology, Kofun Period, Chief Curator, 学芸部・考古課, 古墳室長 (40238697)
MOCHIZUKI Mikio Tokyo National Museum, Japanese Archaeology, 学芸部・考古課, 考古課長 (60141991)
SAWADA Mutsuyo Tokyo National Museum, Conservation and Restoration, 企画部・保存修復課, 保存技術室長 (40215918)
ANDO Hiromichi Tokyo National Museum, Japanese Protohistoric Archaeology, Jomon and Periods, Curator, 学芸部・考古課, 縄文弥生室研究員 (80311158)
TOKIEDA Tsutomu Tokyo National Museum, Historical Archaeology, Chief Curator, 学芸部・考古課, 歴史室長 (00217473)
永嶋 正春 国立歴史民俗博物館, 情報資料研究部, 助教授 (50164421)
増沢 文武 (増澤 文武) 元興寺文化財研究所, 保存科学センター, 名誉研究員 (90072793)
田辺 征夫 奈良文化財研究所, 藤原宮跡発掘調査部, 部長 (50000493)
犬木 努 大谷女子大学, 文学部, 助教授 (40270417)
高浜 秀 金沢大学, 文学部, 教授 (60000353)
白井 克也 東京国立博物館, 学芸部・東洋課, 北東アジア室研究員 (70300689)
谷 豊信 東京国立博物館, 学芸部・東洋課, 北東アジア室長 (70171824)
井上 洋一 東京国立博物館, 学芸部・企画課, 展示調整室長 (60176451)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | textiles / silk / knitted cloth / woven cloth / twill / brocade / ra gauze / neutron radiography / 編付 |
| Research Abstract |
It was aimed to complete the compilationof prehistoric andearly historic textiles excavated in Japan. The compilationof excavation reports up to theyear2001 which are accessible for readers is almost finished, and "Volumes of Research Materials" are also ready to be pubIished. This year we will pubish those from Kanto to Hokkaido, and supplement the compilation of materials from the regions west of Kanto. Cards with data such as the condition, materials, kinds and techniques of weaving of excavated textiles extracted from about 22,000 volumes of excavation reports were prepared and made into database. The total number of materials including textiles, knitted goods, pottery with textile impressions, and looms amounted to about 54,000 items.