| Project/Area Number |
10301021
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
考古学(含先史学)
| Research Institution | International Research Center for Japanese Studies |
Principal Investigator |
AKAZAWA Takeru International Research Center for Japanese Studies Professor, 研究部, 教授 (70013753)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YONEDA Mironu Natiomal Institute for Environmental Studies,Environmental Chemistry Division Associate Professor, 研究員 (30280712)
KONDO Osamu University of Tokyo,Department of Biological,Sciences,Lecturer, 大学院・理学系研究科, 講師 (40244347)
ISHIDA Hajime University of the Ryukyu,Department of Anatomy,Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70145225)
UZAWA Kazuhiro East Asian University,Associate Professor, 総合人間・文化学部, 助教授 (60341252)
宝来 聡 (宝来 聰) 総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 教授 (40126157)
安蒜 政雄 明治大学, 文学部考古学研究室, 教授 (00183153)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Syria / Dederiyeh Cave / West Asia / Neanderthal / Mousterian / Paleolithic / Fossil hominid / Evolution / ネアンデルタール / 子供 / デデリエ |
| Research Abstract |
Recently the study of the evolution and dispersal of modern Homo sapiens has developed greatly and the results have become a center of interest of paleoanthropology in the Levant. Under this situation, one of the most controversial subjects among paleoanthropologists is the interpretation of the chronological and phylogenetic relationship between skeletal remains classified as Neanderthals and those classified as early modern humans, as found in sites such as Amud and Kebara (Neanderthal) and Qafzeh (early modern). The discovery of the Neanderthals at the Dederiyeh cave shed further light on this subject. The Dederiyeh Cave has produced new data on the stratigraphic association between Neanderthals and Tabun B-type Mousterian in the Levant, and on the distribution of the stratigraphic association between Neanderthals and Tabun B industry in the northern extremity of the Dead Sea Rift. It implies the difference in geographical distribution between Neanderthals and early modern humans suggested by the distributional difference between the industries of Tabun B and C types. Thus with the international interest in Afrin as a critical area for Levantine studies, it should possible from further research at Dederiyeh, to place the inhabitants, both Neanderthal and early modern, in a more complete paleoenvironmental and behavioral context, as well as a chronological one. The Dederiyeh cave has the potential to contribute much to debate about the Neanderthals, and what happened to them.