Cataloging Japanese Illustlated Books in Chester Beatty Library
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10301023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Japanese Literature
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Makoto  National Institute of japanese Literature, Literary Documents Department, Professor, 文献資料部, 教授 (70094696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Jun  NIJL, Bibliographic and Reference Services Department, Professor, 整理閲覧部, 教授 (40162953)
OKA Masahiko  NIJL, Deputy Director-General, 副館長 (20044729)
NAKANO Maori  NIJL, Literary Documents Department, Research Associate, 文献資料部, 助手 (50280532)
CAMPBELL Robert  Tokyo University, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Asociate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (50210844)
WADA Yasuyuki  NIJL, Literary Documents Department, Research Associate, 文献資料部, 助手 (20260002)
福原 敏男  国立歴史民俗博物館, 民俗研究部, 助教授 (20156805)
田村 憲美  別府大学, 文学部, 教授 (10289639)
小峯 和明 (小峰 和明)  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (70127827)
榊原 悟  群馬県立女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (90295444)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsChester Beatty Library / Japanese Illustlated Bookoo / reasoned catalog / IRELAMD / 研究者交流 / チェスタービーティ図書館 / 絵入り本
Research Abstract
Sir Alfred Chester Beatty was one of the world's greatest collectos of Far Eastern Art, specially Japanese Art in his day. After his death, in accordance with his wishes, the collactlon became the prorety of the lreland nation. Artists and engravers throughout the centuries have left us a magnificent collection of images of japanese culture. It was very difficult to research such largeamount of images related deeply japanese I iterature and culture for the westen. Our project aimed at cataloging all Japanese lllustlated Books in Chester Beatty Library with fertile expositons. Everybook has a bibliographical datum and prospectus. We had barely time to publish "the Reasoned Catalog of Japanese 1 1 Iustlated Books in Chester Beatty Library "in this spring.