THEORETICAL AND EMPIRICAL RESEARCH OF THE CRMINAL TRIAL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10302001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionOSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ASADA Kazushige  OSAKA CITY UNI., LAW FACULTY, PROFESSOR, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (70067734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODE Yoshitomo  KYUSHU UNI., LAW FACULTY, PROFESSOR, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (50115440)
OKUBO Satoshi  KURUME UNI., LAW FACULTY, PROFESSOR, 法学部, 教授 (30213656)
ARAKI Shinji  RIKKYO UNI., LAW FACULTY, PROFESSOR, 法学部, 教授 (30062665)
KAMIGUCHI Hiroshi  NANZAN UNI., LAW FACULTY, PROFESSOR, 法学部, 教授 (10097743)
KATO Katuyoshi  AICHI UNI., LAW FACULTY, PROFESSOR, 法学部, 教授 (20202012)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsREFORM OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE / RESEARCH ON CRIMINAL TRIAL / POSITION OF CRIMINAL DEFENDANT / FACT FINDING / CIRCUMSTANCIAL EVIDENCE / SCIENTIFIC EVIDENCE / PRINCIPLES OF CRIMINAL TRIAL / PROPOSAL ON REFORM OF JUSTICE / 刑事訴訟 / 刑事公判 / 法廷傍聴 / 公判審理
Research Abstract
We hove done research by interview and hearing about the present condition of criminal trial in Japan from the judges (A former judge is contained). We have also observed the proceedings by the criminal courts in the whole country scale.
Besides this, we have taken up many important criminal cases, and have been taken the case-reports by the counsels for the defense. We have examined the various actual problems of the criminal trials and these factual findings.
We have also discussed and examined the various theoretical problems which influenced the criminal trials trial based. For example, we have treated the defendant's legal standing, the circumstantial evidence, the transparent standards of factual finding and so on. Furthermore, We have researched the foreign law. The result of the research is the next.
As for the present criminal trial in Japan, there are many points still to improve, for example the treatment of the circumstantial evidence, the evaluation of the scientific evidence and so on. We discussed and proposed the direction and the concrete methode of the reform.