Comparative Political Analysis on Global Environmental Network in Western and Asian Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10302002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TSUJINAKA Yutaka  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Social Science, Professor (70145944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASHIMA Yasuko  国立環境研究所, Fellow researcher (10250101)
TSUBOGOU Minoru  Waseda University, School of Social Science, Professor (20118061)
KUBO Fumiaki  Keio University, School of Law, Professor (00126046)
森井 裕一  東京大学, 教養学部, 助教授 (00284935)
石生 義人  筑波大学, 社会工学系, 講師 (60282331)
加藤 浩三  筑波大学, 社会科学系, 助教授 (40292495)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsglobal environmental policy / network analysis / interest group / comparative politics / NPO / NGO / global warming and Climate Change / actor / 気候変動 / 温暖化
Research Abstract
The within study, also known as the GEPON (Global Environmental Policy Network) Study is conducted on the complex policy field using a network approach to undertake comparative and transnational surveys and analyses. This study aims to reveal the structural differences and features in each country's policy formation process for major nations in Europe and Asia, as well as the United States. For that reason, interviews targeting 75 (at least over 50) organizations were conducted in each country in Japan, the United States, Germany, South Korea, as well as other advanced nations, and involved international organizations as actors in the global environmental policy movement. In fact, over 100 associations, organizations, and institutes from each of Japan, South Korea, Germany, and the United States could be surveyed. The survey items can be divided into four main sections : Section 1 concerning information exchange relationship (network) and resource exchange relationship (network) among … More target organizations ; Section 2 concerning the main events in environmental policy from the 1980s until the time of conducting the survey (between the and of 1997 and 2000) and the position of the target organization in regards to these issues ; Section 3 concerning information about the internal structure of the target organizations ; and Section 4, concerning a survey of the network relationships among international organizations. Through this survey and analysis, mainly aimed at all actor groups, the study inquires as to how each country's global environmental policy is formed by identifying the domestic and international information and resource exchange processes. Each actor group can be distinguished in terms of whether there is policy recognition incorporating all features and can be located in terms of comparative politics. Through this analysis, the differences in global environmental policy for each country as well as each international organization can be structurally explained or the significance of structural factors can be specified. This research is a full-scale "comparative" and "network analysis" approach to "global environmental policy," and in regards to these three points, is a particularly valuable empirical analysis. Not only does this investigation identify structural differences among each country in this field, but even from the standpoint of political science, it is an ambitious study that reveals the structural interpenetration of international and domestic politics encompassing NGOs to international organizations within large-scale global network structures. Related case studies were also included in the report concerning this research. Less