Social, cultural, and economical Change in colonial and occupied territory under Japanese Administration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10303001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hideo  Waseda University, Institute of Asia-Pacific Studies, Professor, アジア太平洋研究センター, 教授 (80052546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURASHIMA Eizi  Waseda University, Institute of Asia-Pacific Studies, Professor, アジア太平洋研究センター, 教授 (70239515)
YAMAOKA Michio  Waseda University, Institute of Asia-Pacific Studies, Professor, アジア太平洋研究センター, 教授 (90220235)
GOTO Kan'ichi  Waseda University, Institute of Asia-Pacific Studies, Professor, アジア太平洋研究センター, 教授 (90063750)
HIYAMA Yukio  Tyukyo University, law Dept. Professor, 法学部, 教授 (40148242)
SHIRAISHI Masaya  Waseda University, Institute of Asia-Pacific Studies, Professor, アジア太平洋研究センター, 教授 (70127330)
HASHIYA Hiroshi  Economic Dept. Assistant Professor (30246326)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSocial Science Institute of Waseda University / Colony / South Manchuria Railway Company / Public Record Office / Korea / Taiwan / Manchuria / Thailand / 満洲 / 東南アジア / 中国 / 関東軍憲兵隊 / 朝鮮総督府 / 台湾総督府 / 軍政
Research Abstract
In this project, we catalogued and made these Micro Films of the Books and the pamphlets possessed by the Social Science Institute of Waseda University. This Institute possessed many rare books and pamphlets about the Korea, Manchuria, Taiwan and Occupied China and Southeast Asia during 1930-40s. We pigeonholed these documents and filled up the depleted the books from another Institutes or Libraries. For that purpose, we visited Jiling, Lianing, Tianjing Public Record Office and Library of Beijing University and Souel National University. Another staffs visited also Singapore, Australia and Thailand In 1999, we organized small Conference in Waseda University and invited three scholars from United States and one from China and one from Taiwan and discussed many important issues about Social, Cultural, and Economical Change in colonized and occupied Areas under Japanese Administration. In 1999, one of the members of this project, Professor Kobayashi published one book titled "Modern Japan and South Manchuria Railway Company" (Yoshikawa Kobunkan) and he edited "Historical Research aoout Japanese Peoples Activity in Abroad" (Hon no Tonosya).