| Project/Area Number |
10304003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Geometry
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
IZUMIYA Shyuichi Hokkaido University, Graduate school of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80127422)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
JIMBO Shuichi Hokkaido University, Graduate school of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80201565)
GIGA Yosikazu Hokkaido University, Graduate school of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70144110)
YAMAGUCHI Keizo Hokkaido University, Graduate school of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00113639)
KIYOHARA Kazuyosi Hokkaido University, Graduate school of Science, Associated professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (80153245)
ISHIKAWA Goo Hokkaido University, Graduate school of Science, Associated professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (50176161)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | The Eikonal equations / Gravitation lens / Minkowski space / ruled surface / four vertices theorem / hyperbolic Gauss map / Lagrangian immersion / Weak solution / ヘルムホルツ方程式 / 漸近解 / ハミルトン・ヤコビ方程式 / 衝撃波 / 特異点 / ダルブー可展開面 / コンピュータグラフィックス / 特性曲線 / ローレンツ微分幾何学 / 双曲平面 / ベルトラン曲線 / コンピュータ・グラフィックス / ヘルムポルツ方程式 / ラグランジュ特異点 / モンジュ・アンペール方程式 / ローレンツ微分幾何 / 光的曲面 / 双曲的縮閉線 |
| Research Abstract |
In this research project, we established the fundamental results on the propagation of singualnties (or shock waves) for weak solutions of partial differential equations and the construction on new invariants in Differential Geometry as an application of Singularity theory. Those results could not be studied by using the main frame of 20th century's Mathematics. Those results contain the classification of singularities for solutions of the Eikonal equation which appears in the theory of Ocean acoustics, construction of the generalized notion of weak solutions which is a generalization of both of the entropy and the viscosity solutions, the unified treatment on four vertices theorems of curves, the method to construct many mean curvature constant surfaces, construction of the symplectic framework for multiple-plane garvitation lensing and the study of sinuglarities of hyperbolic Gauss maps and lightcone Gauss maps. In the final year, we have given a classification of singular plane curves by symplectic diffeomorphisms and discovered that the difference from the classification by ordinary diffeomorphisms is a symplectic invariant. We have also found relations between special space curves and ruled surfaces. Moreover, we have studied line congruences and have given a characterization of normal line congruences by the notion of Lagrangian congruences.