Fundamentals and Applications of Mathematics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10304004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Seiki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60004488)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BANDO Shigetoshi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40165064)
SUNADA Toshikazu  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20022741)
ODA Tadao  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60022555)
BANNAI Eiichi  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・数理学研究院, 教授 (10011652)
FUKAYA Kenji  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30165261)
増田 久弥  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10090523)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMathematical science / Global analysis / Symplectic geometry / Combinatorics / Class field theory / Group theory / Singularities / Integrable system / 微分幾何学 / リー群 / 幾何構造 / 微分方程式 / 組み合わせ論 / トポロジー / 特異点 / 表現論 / 等質空間 / 極小曲面 / シンプレクティック幾何学 / CR幾何学 / 過剰決定系 / 幾何解析
Research Abstract
The main objective of this project was twofold. One was to execute intensive cooperative researches beyond the borders of specific research fields with the aim of strengthening the foundation of mathematical sciences and its applications. The other was to promote the publication of the "Advanced Studies in Pure Mathematics" series (ASPM for short) in order to establish the prompt distribution of research results in official publication form.
As its outcomes, two international conferences were organized and accomplished with great success, and the following eight proceedings of international conferences were edited and published.
A. International Conferences :
(1) Minimal Surfaces, Geometric Analysis and Symplectic Geometry, held at the Japan-America Mathematics Institute, Johns Hopkins University in March, 1999.
(2) The Fifth Pacific Rim Geometry Conference, held at Tohoku University in July, 2000.
B. Proceedings :
(1) Arrangements - Tokyo 1998, ASPM Vol. 27
(2) Singularities - Sapporo 1998, ASPM Vol. 29
(3) Class Field Theory - Its Centenary and Prospect, ASPM Vol. 30
(4) Groups and Combinatorics - in memory of Michio Suzuki, ASPM Vol. 32
(5) Minimal Surfaces, Geometric Analysis and Symplectic Geometry, ASPM Vol. 34
(6) Proceedings of The Fifth Pacific Rim Geometry Conference, Tohoku Math. Publ., No. 20
(7) Surveys on Integrable Systems in Differential Geometry, to be published in 2002
(8) Lie Groups, Geometric Structure and Differential Equations - One Hundred Years after Sophus Lie-, to be published in 2002