Researches on the Non-Regular Inference Theory and the Concepts of the Amounts of Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10304005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
AKAHIRA Masafumi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Mathematics, Professor, 数学系, 教授 (70017424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Nakahiro  University of Tokyo, Department of Mathmatical Sciences, Associate Professor, 数理科学研究科, 助教授 (90210707)
SHIRAISHI Takaaki  Yokohama City University, Department of Mathmatical Sciences, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50143160)
FUJIKOSHI Yasunori  Hiroshima University, Department of Mathematics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40033849)
KOIKE Ken-ichi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Mathematics, Assistant Professor, 数学系, 講師 (90260471)
AOSHIMA Makoto  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Mathematics, Associate Professor, 数学系, 助教授 (90246679)
谷口 正信  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教授 (00116625)
高田 佳和  熊本大学, 工学部, 教授 (70114098)
磯貝 英一  新潟大学, 理学部, 教授 (40108014)
栗木 哲  統計数理研究所, 統計基礎研究系, 助教授 (90195545)
間瀬 茂  東京工業大学, 理学部, 教授 (70108190)
大和 元  鹿児島大学, 理学部, 教授 (90041227)
狩野 裕  大阪大学, 人間科学部, 助教授 (20201436)
久保川 達也  東京大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (20195499)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsEstimator / Test / Information amount / Sequential analysis / Multivariate analysis / Time series / Mathematical finance / Combinatorics / 計算機支援型推測 / 非正規性 / ノンパラメトリック推測 / 実験計画 / 時系列解析 / 金融 / 特異モデル / 最尤推定 / 非正則モデル / 有限標本論 / 統計的モデリング / ベイズ法 / 逐次推定 / 空間データ / 画像解析 / モデル選択 / ベイズ推測 / 推定 / 逐次推測 / 統計的モデル / 漸近有効性
Research Abstract
The statistical investigation on various themes was done as follows.
(l)0n the statistical inference and its related topics, the inferential procedures were proposed and interesting results on the application were obtained.
(2)0n the statistical non-regular theory, the properties of estimators were discussed, and new knowledges of the characterization of non-regular distributions were obtained.
(3)0n the theory of inference and its information theoretic viewpoint, the structure of inference was clarified through amounts of information, and its relation to the theory of information was well investigated.
(4)0n the fundamental theory to analyze the statistical model with prior informations and its applications, the optimality of inferential procedures was considered from the Bayesian point of view, and the results on possibility of the application to practical problems were obtained.
(5)The space between multivariate analysis and time series was investigated in details, and new results on the … More comparison of inferential procedures were given.
(6)0n the combinatoric design and its applications, the construction of experimental design was proposed and assessed.
(7)0n the economic time series and mathematical finance, the construction of the fundamental theory of statistical inference was tried and its usefulness is investigated.
(8)0n the multivariate analysis, the linear and non-linear models were discussed, and new results on the inference were obtained in the non-regular case which was regarded as a difficult one.
(9)The theoretical fundamentals and its applications were well investigated from the viewpoint of sequential analysis, and new results on the inferential procedures were obtained in the case of non-regular distributions.
(10)0n the statistical and mathematical anakysis, new results on the efficiency of estimation and test procedures were given.
In addition to the above, the results on the statistical modeling and inference, the spatial statistics, the recent computer-assisted type inference and its applications and others were also obtained. Many symposiums on the above were held and active discussions and mutual exchanges of informations were also done. Their results were summarized as a book of about 800 pages. Less