Combinatorial Methods for Discrete Geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10304008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionNIHON UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAITO Akira  Nihon Univ., Dept. of Applied Mathematics, Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (90186924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANO Mikio  Ibaraki Univ., Dept of Information Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20099823)
ENOMOTO Hikoe  Keio Univ., Dept. of Mathematics, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00011669)
MAEHARA Hiroshi  Ryukyu Univ., Dept. of Mathematics, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60044921)
OTA Katsuhiro  Keio Univ., Dept. of Mathematics, Associate Preofessor, 理工学部, 助教授 (40213722)
KANEKO Atsushi  Kogakuin Univ., Dept. of Computer Science, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30255608)
渡辺 守  倉敷芸術科学大学, 産業科学技術学部, 教授 (90068916)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsdiscrete geometry / combinatorics / triangulation / quadrangulation / graph theory / tree / straight-line embedding / network flow / サイクル / グラフ / ハミルトン性 / Johnsonスキーム / 閉包 / 因子 / 分割問題 / 組み合せ論 / 照明問題 / 刑務所問題 / ハミルトングラフ / 単位距離グラフ
Research Abstract
In this project, we first extracted the combinatorial aspects from a number of problems in discrete geometry, and categorized them. Then by invetigating each category, we tried to establish general methods which are applicable to discrete geometry. The following are some of the most successful results in this project.
・ In discrete geometry, there are a number of problems which are essentially equivalent to joining points by straight line segments so that the resulting geometric object becomes a hamiltonian cycle embedded in the plane and that it has the least number of crossing of line segments. We proved that they are combinatorial problems in essence, and established a combinatorial method to tackle them.
・ We proved that the problems of independent geometric trees can be handled as an extension of independent trees in graphs, and we establlished a graph-theoretic approach to address these problems.
・ In discrete geomtery, there are many problems on dividing an Euclidean space with a finite number of geometric objects by a hyperplane so that both divided half-spaces contain almost the same number of the objects. We studied the combinatorial aspects of these problems, and solved the problem in which each object is a ball.
・ We proved that there are many problems in discrete geometry which are essentially graph decomposition problems. We solved a number of these decomposition problems, especially in case of complete graphs and complete bipartite graphs.
The above results are just a small fraction of our entire results, which are described fully in the project report. Considering the quantity of the quality of the result, we believe that this project was extremely successful.