Fundamental Research of Discrete Geometric Analysis and Its Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10304011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUNADA Toshikazu  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20022741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Koji  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Assistant Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (30208483)
SAITO Kazuyuki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (60004397)
KOTANI Motoko  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (50230024)
URAKAWA Hajime  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Information Science, Prof., 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (50022679)
KUROKI Gen  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Assistant, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (10234593)
藤原 耕二  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (60229078)
中野 史彦  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (10291246)
新井 仁之  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10175953)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsDiscrete Laplacian / Crystal Lattice / Harper Operator / Central Limit Theorem / アルバネーゼ写像 / 標準的実現 / グラフの調和写像 / 格子振動 / 離散幾何学 / グラフ / スペクトル幾何 / 固有値
Research Abstract
We have handled both geometric and analytic aspects of discrete Laplacians on infinite graphs which are main objects in discrete geometric analysis and show up in various fields of pure and applied mathematics, say the theory of discrete groups communication networks and Markov chains. Especially we obtained interesting results on large time asymptotic behaviors of transition probabilities of random walks on crystal lattices. One is the local central limit theorem, and another is asymptotic expansions. In our study, we made use of the notions of Albanese tori and Albanese maps which have the origin in algebraic geometry. In connection with this, we developed the theory of harmonic maps from graphs into Riemannian manifolds. Albanese maps is defined as a harminic maps from a finite graph into a flat torus. In this project, we have also studied the spectral properties of discrete magnetic Schroedinger. operators (Harper operators) on crystal lattices. The central limit theorem for Harper operators was established. We investigated twisted group C^* algeblas associated with Harper operators which is a generalization of non-commutative tori. As a byproduct of our research, we gave a rigorous treatment of quantized theory of lattice vibrations.