| Project/Area Number |
10304013
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Astronomy
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
TANIGUCHI Yoshiaki Graduate School of Science, Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (40192637)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ICHIKAWA Takashi Graduate School of Science, Tokyo University, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (80212992)
ARIMOTO Nobuo Graduate School of Science, Tokyo University, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (60242096)
OKAMURA Sadanori Graduate School of Science, Tokyo University, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (20114423)
DOI Mamoru Graduate School of Science, Tokyo University, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (00242090)
SEKIGUCHI Masaki Cosmic Ray Institute, Tokyo University, Associate Professor, 宇宙線研究所, 助教授 (40216528)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Galaxy Formation / Galaxy Evolution / Observational Cosmology / 銀河形成 / 銀河の形成 / 銀河の進化 / スターバースト |
| Research Abstract |
In order to understand the formation and evolution of galaxies, we have carried out very deep imaging survey for faint, distant galaxies using the Suprime-Cam on the Subaru 8.2 m telescope. For this purpose, we constructed a new intermediate-band filter system which consists of 20 high-quality filters with a spectroscopic resolution of R=23. Further, we have also made a set of narrow-band filters. Using these filters, we obtained several deep images of our targeted sky areas. We have found a large number of Lyman α emitters at redshift of 3.7. Further we succeeded in detecting very distant galaxies at redshift of 5.7 which are distant known so far. These data are utilized to investigate the cosmic star formation history from z=5.7 to 3.7.