Multicolor Active Galactic Nuclei Monitoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10304014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHII Yuzuru  Graduate School of Science, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (00158388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Satoshi  National Astronomical Observatory, Advanced Technology Center, Research Associate, 天文機器開発実験センター, 助手 (20290885)
KAWARA Kimiaki  Graduate School of Science, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (50292834)
KOBAYASHI Yukiyasu  National Astronomical Observatory, Div. of Optical & Infrared Astronomy, Professor, 光学赤外線天文学・観測システム研究系, 教授 (50170361)
MINEZAKI Takeo  Graduate School of Science, The University of Tokyo, Research Associate, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (60292835)
AOKI Tsutomu  Graduate School of Science, The University of Tokyo, Research Associate, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (10251414)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsObservational Cosmology / Active Galactic Nuclei / Time Variability / Cosmic Dust / Infrared Instrumentation / Automatic Observation / 赤外線観測 / 自動天文観測
Research Abstract
It is difficult to determine the cosmological parameters by the classical methods based on the optical-infrared observation of distant galaxies, because the effect of the cosmic expansion and the galaxy evolution is mixed and difficult to distinguish. We proposed a new method to measure the luminosity distance of remote galaxies, which is independent of and overcomes the galaxy evolution effect. The proposed method is as follows:
At first, a lag from the optical variability to the infrared variability of an active galactic nucleous (AGN) is measured (the dust reverberation method). Then, the UV/optical absolute magnitude can be estimated from the measured lag because a luminous AGN have a large dust torus and therefore have a large lag. At last comparing the absolute and apparant magnitude of the AGN, we can measure the luminosity distance. In order to establish and apply the method, we prepared a 2 m telescope dedicated to monitoring AGNs at the Haleakala observatories at Maui island, and started the observation from fiscal 2000. The lags between the optical variability and infrared variability of NGC 4151 and some other nearby AGNs was measured accurately than ever from the pilot observation, therefore the method we proposed can be concluded promising. We are going to start the frequent monitor of lots of AGNs to be continued several years, and will construct the largest optical and infrared variability database of AGNs.
1. A new galaxy evolution model was constructed with the recent observational results of galaxies, and determine the cosmological parameters using the classical methods (m-z, theta-z, number count) concerning with the evolution effect estimated by the new model.
2. We argued that the extremely red objects found in SDF is dust enshrouded forming elliptical galaxies, and compared the observation with the theoretical galaxy formation processes.