Quantum Monte Carlo Shell Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10304019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Takaharu  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (20201379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBONO Shigeru  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (20126048)
HONMA Michio  University of Aizu, Graduate School of Computer Science and Engineering, Lecturer, コンピュータ理工学部, 講師 (40264569)
MIZUSAKI Takahiro  Hosei University, Department of Law, Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (50251400)
石原 正泰  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (40013396)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMonte Carlo Shell Model / Shell Model / unstable Nuclei / Magic Number / QMCD / parallel computer / pf Shell / γ unstable deformation / 穀模型 / モンテカルロ穀模型 / 集団運動 / 有効相互作用 / pf穀 / アイソスピン / ^<56>Ni / sd殻模型 / ポテンシャル・エネルギー面 / GCM
Research Abstract
We have studied the structure of a variety of nuclei by using Monte Carlo Shell Model. Unstable of nuclei around N=20 are studied. The calculations cover from yrast states of even-even nuclei to odd-A nuclei and non-yrast states of general nuclei. Some results for yrast states have been verified already by experiments. Energy levels, elecyromagnetic transition matrix elements, magnetic moments are to be confirmed. As for odd-A nuclei, calculations have been carried out for F and Na isotopes. In particular, we have succeeded in accounting the dripline of F isotopes. The decrease of shell gap at N=20 in unstable nuclei is the major point of our theoretical investigation, and is the cause of the far-extended dripline of F isotopes. A new theory on magic numbers in unstable nuclei has been proposed with predictions of new magic numbers. As for pf-shell nuclei, the nuclei in its middle part have become accountable by creating a new effective interaction based upon G-matrix with empirical adjustments. About 100 nuclei can now be described, which are important in the study of r-process and rp-process. The spherical ground state, deformed band and superdeformed band have been studied for ^<56>Ni. This study is being extended to nuclei with A=50-100. Regarding heavy nuclei, the shape phase transition and γ-unstable deformation have been described microscopically for the first time. Computers such as 8 workstations with Alpha 21164 and 4 workstations with Alpha 21264 have been acquires as parallel processors. The pair-basis method has been implemented. Conventional calculations have been carried out, producing results on the breaking of closed shell in ^<16>O.