| Project/Area Number |
10304025
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
| Research Institution | Okazaki National Institutes |
Principal Investigator |
KAMADA Masao Institute for Molecular Science, Okazaki National Institutes Associate Professor, 分子科学研究所, 助教授 (60112538)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Kazuhiko Institute for Molecular Science.Research Associate, 分子科学研究所, 助手 (30332183)
TSUJIBAYASHI Toru Osaka Dental University, Lecturer, 講師 (50214771)
ITOH Minoru Shinshu University Faculty of Engineering. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80126664)
ARIMOTO Osamu Okayama Univ., Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (70193092)
ITOH Hiroshi Kagawa University Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60112249)
渡辺 雅之 京都大学, 総合人間学部, 助手 (20240525)
田中 慎一郎 岡崎国立共同研究機構, 分子科学研究所, 助手 (00227141)
浅香 修治 岡崎国立共同研究機構, 分子科学研究所, 助手 (00167876)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Synchrotron Radiation / Pulsed Photon / Laser Coincidence / Core-level Spectroscopy / Two-photon Spectroscopy / Core Exeiton / Photo-induced Phenomena / Time-resolved Photoelectron / レーザー / 同期実験 / ポンプ プローブ / BaF2 / CaF2 / GaAs / レーザー同期 / 真空紫外光 / レーザー誘起 / ポンプ-プローブ / BaF_2 |
| Research Abstract |
The coincidence of synchrotron radiation and laser is a powerful method to investigate solids and surfaces. There are three types of combinations : two-photon excitation of SR and laser, SR pump and laser probe. and Laser pump and SR probe. In this project. we have developed these three types of combinational uses of SR and laser. For examples. we have observed the luminescence from a wide-band gap material BaF2 excited by two photons (SR and laser), since BaF2 is one of interesting materials showing the Auger-free luminescence. Besides this, the two-photon reflection technique was also developed and the sharp structures were observd in the spectra of GaAs and ZnSe. A core-level photoelectron spectroscopy was developed to investigate the laser-induced phenomena on semiconductor and metal-organic complexes. The GaAs system showed a surface photovoltage effect and its temporal structure. The spin-cross over complex showed the remarkable change in the photoelectron spectra by laser irradiation.