STUDY ON THE SURFACE OF SUPERFLUID ^3He BY 2D ELECTRONS AND IONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10304028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionRIKEN (2000)
The University of Tokyo (1998-1999)
Principal Investigator
KONO Kimitoshi  RIKEN LOW TEMPERATURE LABORATORY, CHIEF SCIENTIST, 低温物理研究室, 主任研究員 (30153480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIRICHEK Oleg  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO INSTITUTE FOR SOLID STATE PHYSICS, COE RESEARCHER, 物性研究所, COE研究員
ARAI Toshikazu  RIKEN LOW TEMPERATURE LABORATORY, CONTRACT RESEARCHER, 低温物理研究室, 協力研究員
MUKUDA Hidekazu  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO INSTITUTE FOR SOLID STATE PHYSICS, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 物性研究所, 助手 (90323633)
SHIRAHAMA Keiya  KEIO UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 助教授 (70251486)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsHELIUM-3 / SUPERFLUID / 2D ELECTRONS / IONS / PHONON RESONANCE / SURFACE EXCITATIOM / ORDER PARAMETER / QUANTUM FLUID / プラズモン共鳴
Research Abstract
This is a study of superfluid ^3He surface by means of the phonon resonance of 2D electrons on the surface and the conductivity of ions underneath the surface.
Phonon resonace in the frequency range around 500MHz is measured and a reduction of the linewidth is observed below 70 mK.This fact is suggesting the appearance of a new surface mode on ^3He. Electron density and magnetic field dependence should be incestigated systematically in future.
Ion conductivity is successfully measured underneath the free surface of liquid ^3He, for the first time. Data show a good coincidence with the previous experimental results obtained in bulk ^3He. Superfluid transition is detected by the ion conductivity. We established a good experimental basis for the study of spatial variation of the order parameter of superfluid ^<32>He at the surface.