Investigation of Strongly Correlated Electron Systems using Multi-Extreme Conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10304029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Toshizo  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Advanced Sciences of Matter, Professor, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 教授 (20004369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Masakazu  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Advanced Sciences of Matter, Research Associate, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 助手 (40294524)
NAKAMURA Fumihiko  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Advanced Sciences of Matter, Research Associate, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 助手 (40231477)
SUZUKI Takashi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Advanced Sciences of Matter, Associate Professor, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 助教授 (00192617)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordssuperconductivity / quadrupole order / intermediate valence / resistivity / specific heat / magnetic susceptibility / elastic modulus / multi-extreme conditions / 圧力下低温比熱 / f電子系金属間化合物 / 価数転移 / 高温超伝導体 / 超伝導体-絶縁体転移 / 銅酸化物高温超伝導体 / La_<2-X>Sr_XCuO_4(LSCO) / 1 / 8異常 / ウラン化合物 / UNiSn / フェロ四重極子秩序 / UNiAl / 強相関電子系 / CeNiSn / Sr_2RuO_4 / 高圧 / 低温 / 強四重極子秩序 / 複合相転移
Research Abstract
The objectives of this project are to establish laboratory techniques for measuring fundamental properties of materials under various extreme conditions, including low temperatures, high pressures, strong magnetic fields and their combinations, and to apply the experimental techniques to controlling and understanding a variety of anomalous properties of the strongly correlated f- and d-electron systems from electronic points of view. The following is a summary of our research results which we performed during 3 years. We also published 34 papers in relation to this project.
1) Established techniques are for measurements of electric resistivity and magnetic susceptibility at low temperatures down to 15 mK in high fields up to 12 T, of specific heat and elastic modulus down to 60 mK up to 14 T, of resistivity down to 1.5 K under high pressures up to 8 GPa, and of resistivity and specific heat under triple-extreme conditions of temperature down to 100 mK, field up to 8 T and pressure up to 2 GPa.
2) We performed various measurements on f-electron compounds : CeSb, CeRu_2, CeFe_2, CeTe_2, LuB_<12>, CeNiSn, Ce(Ni, Cu)Sn, YbPtSn UPt, UNiSn, UNiAl, UirGe, URhGe, UCu_2Sn, d-electron Oxide : La_<1-x>Sr_xCuO_4, La_<2-x-y>Nd_ySr_xCuO_4, Sr_2RuO_4, Sr_<3-x>Ca_xRu_2O_7.
3) We revealed a number of anomalous ground states with characteristic orders including antiferromagnetism, ferromagnetism, 2-dimensional d-wave Superconductivity, p-wave superconductivity, ferro-quadrupole order, antiferro-quadrupole order, intermediate valence state.