PRESSURE CONTROL OF ORGANIC CONDUCTOR-DISCOVERY OF NEW TYPE OF NARROW GAP SEMICONDUCTORS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10304031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionTOHO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAJITA Koji  TOHO UNIVERSITY, FACUILTY OF SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (50011739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Masahumi  THE INSTITUTE OF PHYSICAL AND CHEMICAL RESEARCH, SENIOR RESEARCHER, 先任研究員 (00231423)
NISHIO Yutaka  TOHO UNIV., FACULTY OF SCIENCE, ASSOCIATED PROFESSOR, 理学部, 助教授 (20172629)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsORGANIC CONDUCTOR / MAGNETO-TRANSPORT / HALLEFFECT / NARROW GAP SEMICONDUCTOR / PRESSURE EFFECT / UNIAXIAL STRAIN / ナローギャップ半導体
Research Abstract
Many organic conductors exhibit temperature-independent conductivity. Usually, they are considered to be dirty metals of which the electrical conduction is governed by impurity scattering. One of the main results of this investigation is the finding of pure organic conductors which shows temperature independent conductivity. In those conductors, both carrier density and mobility vary strongly with temperature. Nevertheless, we see temperature independent conduction because the effect of the change in the density and mobility just cancel out. Up to now, we know no other materials with such curious character both among organic and inorganic conductors. According to the density change at low temperatures, we found that they are semiconductors with extremely narrow energy gap.
Organic conductors such as α-(BEDT-TTF)_2I_3, α-(BEDT-TSeF)_2I_3, O-(BEDT-TTF)_2I_3 and α-(BEDT-STF)_2I_3 belongs to this category of materials in case they are placed under high pressures.
Another characteristic behavior of those materials is observed at low temperature under magnetic field. The property of carriers varies with increasing field. There are three steps of change. At low field limit, carriers have the mass of about 0.02m. where m is the free electron mass. In the intermediate field, the mass rises to a value close to m. In the high fields such as 10T, carrier mass looks to be much heavier.