A study on the radiative characteristics of tropospheric aerosols useful for estimation of their radiative forcing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10304035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Teruyuki  Center for Climate System Research, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 気候システム研究センター, 教授 (60124608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Yukio  the department of technology, Hokkaido University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00100058)
TAKEUCHI Nobuo  Center for Environmental Remote Senseig, Chiba University, Professor, 環境リモートセンシング研究センター, 教授 (60101044)
TAKAMURA Tamio  Center for Environmental Remote Sensing, Chiba University, Professor, 環境リモートセンシング研究センター, 教授 (40272356)
NUMAGUCHI Atsushi  Division of Ocean and Atmospheric Science, Hokkaido University, associate pforessor, 地球環境科学研究科, 助教授 (30237797)
ENDO Tatuso  Institute of Law Temperature Sciences, Hokkaido University, associate professor, 低温科学研究所・降雪物理部門, 助教授 (20001844)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsRadiative forcing / Tropospheric aerosols / Radiative properties / 対流圏エアロゾル
Research Abstract
Global distributions of aerosol optical thickness and Ångstrom exponent and cloud optical thickness and effective radius were obtained from satellite remote sensing and climate models. Ground-based chemical and radiative measurements were also performed to derive the optical thickness and the single scattering albedo of aerosols. These results show that characteristic distributions of industrial aerosols, biomass burning aerosols and so on. Resulted values of radiative forcing of the direct and indirect forcing of aerosols are from -0.1W/m2 to -0.2W/m2 and from -0.7W/m2 to -1.7W/m2, respectively