Project/Area Number |
10304040
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
IKEYA Noriyuki Shizuoka University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50022223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
CHIBA Satoshi Tohoku University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (10236812)
IBARAGI Masako Shizuoka University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30109128)
KITAZATO Hiroshi Shizuoka University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00115445)
UBUKATA Takao Shizuoka University, Faculty of Science, Research Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (00293598)
KITAMURA Akihisa Shizuoka University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助手 (20260581)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | organic hard tissue / culture method / calcification / crystal growth / foraminifers / ostracodes / mollusks / micro shell structure / 硬組織 / 飼育実験 / 貝類 / 有孔忠類 / 殻構造 / 有孔虫 / 介形虫 |
Research Abstract |
Three different organisms, foraminerfers, Ostracodes and Molluscs, were examined for microstructure, mineralization mechanism and ecological condition of invertibrates. Foraminefers : Benthic foraminerfers were cultured under different temperature and salinity conditions. Morphology of the pores in the foraminerfer tests were examined, and the results indicate the pores are irregular in shape for specimens living in unfavorable conditions. Calcification process was continuously observed. It was found that in the beginning of the calcification, all the pores are irregular in shape. The pores become circular with the progress in calcification. This suggests that if the calcification rate is slow, the irregular shape of the pores will be retained. Ostracodes : Podocopida ostracode were cultured under different temperature and salinity conditions. The Sr/Ca and Mg/Ca ratios of carapace were analyzed with respect to different molting stages. The results show that Sr/Ca ratio is not affected by the sea water temperature, where as the Mg/Ca ratio is dependent on sea water temperature. When an infant was compared for the Sr/Ca and Mg/Ca ratios with an adult, the infant showed extraordinary high values for both the ratios. It is possible to consider that the growth rate of infant is far higher than the adult and this implies a vital effect on the chemical parameters. Molluscs : Geometric features of bivalvia were examined both theoretically and empirically. Fibrous prisms and foliated blades on the external shell surface and composite prisms in shell section parallel to the outer shell surface were studied. Computer stimulation and natural samples were compared. The results show a positive correlation between growth rate of prisms and the probability of nucleation of simple prisms. Prism size correlates with growth rate of the entire shell or prisms, and increases as the shell grows faster or prisms grow slower.