| Project/Area Number |
10304041
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
TANIGUCHI Hiromitsu Tohoku Univ., C.Northeast Asian Studies, Professor, 東北アジア研究センター, 教授 (70125251)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUDOH Yasuhiro Tohoku Univ., Faculty of Science, Assoc. Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (30107693)
OHTANI Eiji Tohoku Univ., Faculty of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60136306)
FUJIMAKI Hirokazu Tohoku Univ., Faculty of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90133933)
GOTO Akio Tohoku Univ., C.Northeast Asian Studies, Research Assoc., 東北アジア研究センター, 助手 (80312685)
長谷中 利昭 秋田大学, 工学資源学部, 助教授 (50202429)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Magma / Silicate melt / Measurement of physical property / Structural analysis / Rheology / Viscosity coeficient / Magmatic process / Volcanic eruption / マグマ性珪酸塩融体 / マグマ物性 / マグマ構造 / 粘性率 / 配置エントロピー理論 / 融体破壊 / ガラス構造解析 / X線構造解析 / 熱分析 / ガラス転移温度 / エンタルピー |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research project are : 1. To make the system of measurement of physical properties of magmatic silicate melt both under 1 atm and high pressure, and both under high temperature and low temperature including liquid state, super-cooled liquid state and glassy state. 2. The physical properties we have planed to measure are viscosity coefficient, density and some related properties. 3. To understand the concrete mechanism of a magmatic process, we have also planned to determine the structure of related materials including glass and mineral, and to apply the determination of both explosion energy and the depth of explosive volcanism. Unfortunately, it took one and a half year to construct the system, we could not get enough data for the purpose, however, the followings are the main summary at the present : 1. The establishment of universal viscosity-equation which is applicable to wide temperature rage of magmatic silicate melt based on the WLF equation. This enable us to calculate the viscosity at around 1000 ℃. 2. We have presented a new model of mechanism of an earthquake generated by the destruction of magmatic silicate melt. 3. We have determined the viscosity and density of melts of albite and peridotite compositions for the understanding of a magma ocean. 4. We have determined the structure of hydrous ringwoodite. 5. We have suceeded in the determination of both explosion energy and explosion depth of the Usu 2000 phreatic explosions.