Basic studies on the interaction between fluids and rocks in the deep crust
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10304042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HIROI Yoshikuni  Chiba University, Dept.of Sci., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40019427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUKAWA Noboru  Chiba University, Dept.of Sci., Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (40251194)
KANAGAWA Kyuichi  Chiba University, Dept.of Sci., Associ.Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (40185898)
TSUKUI Masashi  Chiba University, Dept.of Sci., Associ.Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (50192191)
TAGIRI Michio  Ibaraki University, Dept.of Sci., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50007829)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsFluid phase / High-grade metamorphics / High-P and high-T / Partial melting / Uplift processes / Hydration reactions / Carbonation reactions / Borosilicate minerals / 高度変性岩類 / マグマ
Research Abstract
Sample collection, field observation, petrography, and chemical analysis of rocks as well as high-pressure and high-temperature experiments of mineral synthesis and partial melting of rocks have been performed. Sample collection was carried out in the Hidaka, Abukuma and Ryoke metamorphic belts and also in the Omine Mountains. Overseas study samples are from Sri Lanka, South Africa and China. It has been revealed that the rocks have experienced variable local retrograde reactions with fluids of different compositions. Khondalite from Sri Lanka, in particular, shows evidence indicative of the presence of fluid rich in a component other than H2O and CO2. It is also unraveled that some high-grade metamorphic rocks suffered partial melting at the peak of metamorphism. Some structural and textural features of the Chinese ultra high-pressure metamorphic rocks suggest that partial melting was a significant process for the high-density rocks to uplift after the subduction down to c. 100 km in depth. The study of Omine granitic rocks was successful in observing the euhedral internal growth structures in anhedral quartz grains as the SEM CL images, which may be useful in getting new insights into the crystallization processes of granitic magmas. A paper reporting the origin of new borosilicate mineral "ominelite" and the new geochemical behaviors of boron is being in preparation. High-pressure and high-temperature experimental studies of high-grade metamorphic rocks with additional water have shown that partial melting occurs locally at the grain boundaries between some specified minerals as a kind of eutectic reactions at relatively low temperatures. With increasing temperatures compositions of partial melts become highly variable as the results of partial melting taking place more extensively at many places in the rocks.