Project/Area Number |
10304045
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
地球化学
Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MURAE Tatsushi Faculty of Sciences, Kyushu University Prof., 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (50011747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAUCHI Noriaki Faculty of Sciences, Kyushu University Ass. Prof., 大学院・理学研究院, 助教授 (30242259)
KITAJIMA Fumio Faculty of Sciences, Kyushu University Assist., 大学院・理学研究院, 助手 (40274427)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | primitive Earth environment / archaea / membrane lipid / cell membrain / biosynthesis / electrospray mass spectrometry / lysine / 化学進化 / エーテル脂質 / Thermplasma acidophilum / Sulfolobus sp. / 膜透過性 / 古細胞 / Thermoplasma acidophilum / Sulfolovus sp. / 有機化合物の膜透過性 |
Research Abstract |
Distribution pattern of carbonaceous matter in Allende carbonaceous chondrite was examined in the imaging by the micro laser Raman spectroscopy in order to know present state of carbonaceous matter in the primitive Earth environment, and it was clarified that the difference existed for structure and present state of the carbonaceous matter between rim and matrix. The reaction of amino acid by the shock wave was examined in order to clarify the chemical evolution in primitive Earth to indicate the followings : 1) Though the carbonization of the particle surface progresses, when shock wave is applied to the solid particle of glycine, the reaction does not occur inside the solid particle of glycine. (2) It was clarified that the polymerization reaction progressed, when the shock wave was applied to freezing aqueous solution of glycine. In order to clarify the behavior of cell membrane analogs in the primitive Earth environments, the behavior of the amino acid in porous nylon sphere whose ho
… More
lls were covered with s film of phosphatidylcholine was examined, and it was clarified that the membrane permeability is affeted by the type of amino acid and the difference of the ionic state of the inside. The technique using the electro spray ionization mass spectrometry was developed as the convenient technique which analyzed the structure of the membrane lipid of the archaea in order to know the property of the cell membrane in primitive Earth. The correlation between carbon dioxide concentration and chemical structure of the membrane lipid which the archaea produced on cultivation at high carbon dioxide concentration which imitated the primitive Earth environment was examined. Though the carbon dioxide concentration did not influence in the number of the five-member rings in the isoprenoid chain, it was clarified that the condition of the polar group was affected. The lysine whose specific position was labeled with deuterium was administered to the halophilic archaea. The uptake pathway of the lysine in biosynthetic pathway of membrane lipid of the halophilic archaea was clarified. The distribution of the archaea lipid in the sediment in the Kirishima hot spring area was examined in order to develop the means of environment estimation of the primitive Earth, and the paleotemperature was estimated. Less