Orbital pattern imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10304046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UDAGAWA Yasuo  Res. Inst. Scientific Measurements, Prof., 科学計測研究所, 教授 (00004458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Masahiko  Res. Inst. Scientific Measurements, Asso. Prof., 科学計測研究所, 助教授 (80241579)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsorbital pattern / electron momentum spectroscopy / (e, 2e) / オービタンパターン / e,2e
Research Abstract
Properties of molecules are determined by their wave function. By coincident measurements of energy and momentum of the inelastically scattered electron and the ionized electron produced simultaneously, it is possible to determine the wave function of a selected orbital of the target molecule. This technique is called "electron momentum spectroscopy" and has been developed so far by several groups in Australia, U.S.A., and Canada. Being the signals so weak, however, both resolution and S/N ratio are insufficient for quantitative analysis. This project has aimed at a development of a more efficient as well as high-resolution apparatus.
A 2-dimensional detector has been purchased, and coincidence detection electronics and electron sources have been constructed with the present grant in aid together with a chamber equipped with a turbomolecular pump to make the apparatus. The specification of the total system has been confirmed with He, about which wave functions have been accurately determined.
So far functional forms of HOMO (highest occupied molecular orbital) of glyoxal (CィイD22ィエD2HィイD22ィエD2OィイD22ィエD2) molecule has been studied with this system, and preliminary results have been sent to an international conference (Many-Particle Spectroscopy of Atoms, Molecules and Surfaces) which is going to be held at Halle, Germany, this summer.