Implementation of Highfield W-Band Quantum-Phase Controlled FT Pulsed Electron Magnetic Resonance for Molecular Spinics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10304049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TAKUII Takeji  Osaka City University, Departments of Chemistry, & Materials Science, Graduate School of Science, Professor (10117955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DAISUKE Shiomi  Osaka City University, Departments of Chemistry & Materials Science, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor (40260799)
SATO Kazunobu  Osaka City University, Departments of Chemistry & Materials Science, Graduate School of Science, Lecturer (90264796)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPulse-based electron magnetic resonaznce / Magnetic dipolar spinwave / Quantum phase control / Molecular spinics / Molecular magnetism / Organic magnetism / Quantum information processing / Quantum computer / 分子スピークス / 高磁場ESR / パルスESR / 量子位相 / Wバンド電子磁気共鳴 / スピン波 / 高磁場高周波ESR / 電子スピンニューテーション分光 / 磁気双極子擬スピン波 / 高スピン分子
Research Abstract
During the research period, the implementation of highfield W-band quantum-phase controlled FT pulsed electron magnetic resonance for molecular spinics was carried out from both theoretical and experimental sides. The main purpose of the research project was to establish the methodology in terms of electron magnetic resonance for controlling quantum phases of both electron spins and nuclear spins in molecular frames such as organic open-shell systems. The quantum phase control is essential to build up any quantum computers or quantum information processing systems based on spin qubits. Particularly, the manipulation of electron phases has been intractable in terms of magnetic resonance spectroscopy. In this project, the phases between two addressable electron spins in organic high spins have been controlled for the first time. The corresponding experimental setup has been based on pulsed electron-electron double resonance technology operating at Q-band, attempting to up-convert the microwave frequency to W-band. Several important experiments for quantum computing and quantum information processing such as super-dense coding or inter-conversion between Bell states composed of electron/nuclear qubits as synthetic qubits in molecular frames have been for the first time achieved at low temperature. The approach established in the project is applicable to the extension to multiple-frequency versions, but it costs enormously. The technical innovation was attempted by using arbitrary wave generation based on high-frequency digital technology operating at low microwave frequency regions. In the alternative approach, the number of microwave frequencies, their relative phase and amplitudes are able to controlled. Also, during the research project, molecular design for scalable electron/nuclear spin qubits and their synthetic attempt have been carried out, aiming at building up "practical" quantum computers and quantum information processing systems.